Player profile

Andy Thorpe

Personal information

Player name:
Andy Thorpe
Also known as:
Andrew Thorpe
Date of birth:
15th September 1960
Place of birth:
Stockport
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
830 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Hartlepool United
English Fourth Division
8th April 1978 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Stoke City
Autoglass Trophy (Final)
16th May 1992 (view match)
Total appearances:
555
Total goals:
5

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1985/86 Joined Tranmere Rovers
1987/88 Signed from Tranmere Rovers
1991/92 Joined Eastern Pride

Player milestones

Date Milestone
08/04/1978 Andy made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
20/08/1979 Andy made his 50th appearance for the club [ view match ]
31/08/1979 Andy scored his 1st goal for the club [ view match ]
07/11/1980 Andy made his 100th appearance for the club [ view match ]
02/01/1982 Andy made his 150th appearance for the club [ view match ]
10/12/1982 Andy made his 200th appearance for the club [ view match ]
02/12/1983 Andy made his 250th appearance for the club [ view match ]
21/12/1984 Andy made his 300th appearance for the club [ view match ]
09/01/1988 Andy made his 350th appearance for the club [ view match ]
10/02/1989 Andy made his 400th appearance for the club [ view match ]
13/12/1989 Andy scored his last goal for the club [ view match ]
16/02/1990 Andy made his 450th appearance for the club [ view match ]
10/04/1992 Andy made his 500th appearance for the club [ view match ]
16/05/1992 Andy made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1977/78 4 0 0 0 0
1978/79 38 4 0 0 0
1979/80 36 4 1 2 0
1980/81 38 4 1 2 0
1981/82 46 4 0 4 0
1982/83 46 3 0 2 0
1983/84 45 6 2 4 0
1984/85 31 6 0 2 0
1985/86 30 4 0 1 0
1987/88 20 1 0 0 0
1988/89 41 5 0 1 0
1989/90 40 11 1 0 0
1990/91 40 5 0 0 0
1991/92 34 9 0 3 0
TOTAL 489 66 5 21 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
08/04/1978 Hartlepool United (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/04/1978 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/04/1978 Southend United (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/04/1978 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/08/1978 Shrewsbury Town (A) L 1 - 0 League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
16/08/1978 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 3 - 1 League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
19/08/1978 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/08/1978 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/08/1978 Newport County (A) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/08/1978 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 2 League Cup (Rd 2) [ view match info ]
01/09/1978 Wimbledon (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/09/1978 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/09/1978 Hartlepool United (H) W 4 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/09/1978 York City (H) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/09/1978 Scunthorpe United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/09/1978 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/09/1978 Huddersfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/10/1978 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/10/1978 Barnsley (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/10/1978 AFC Bournemouth (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/10/1978 Northampton Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/10/1978 Reading (A) D 3 - 3 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/11/1978 Wigan Athletic (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/11/1978 Wimbledon (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/11/1978 Morecambe (H) W 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
04/12/1978 Grimsby Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/12/1978 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/03/1979 Northampton Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/03/1979 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 3 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/03/1979 Reading (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/03/1979 Hartlepool United (A) W 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/03/1979 Wigan Athletic (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/03/1979 Halifax Town (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/03/1979 Darlington (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/03/1979 Torquay United (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1979 Huddersfield Town (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/04/1979 Grimsby Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/04/1979 Aldershot (H) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/04/1979 Hereford United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1979 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/04/1979 Portsmouth (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/04/1979 AFC Bournemouth (A) L 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/04/1979 Port Vale (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/05/1979 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/05/1979 Torquay United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/05/1979 York City (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/08/1979 Wigan Athletic (H) W 2 - 1 League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
15/08/1979 Wigan Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
18/08/1979 Walsall (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/08/1979 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/08/1979 Wigan Athletic (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/08/1979 Crystal Palace (H) D 1 - 1 League Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) [ view match info ]
31/08/1979 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/09/1979 Crystal Palace (A) L 7 - 0 League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
08/09/1979 Portsmouth (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/09/1979 AFC Bournemouth (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/09/1979 Darlington (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/09/1979 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/09/1979 Huddersfield Town (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/10/1979 Darlington (A) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/10/1979 Hereford United (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/10/1979 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/10/1979 Bradford City (A) L 6 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/10/1979 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1979 Hartlepool United (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/10/1979 Lincoln City (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/01/1980 Peterborough United (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/01/1980 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/02/1980 AFC Bournemouth (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/02/1980 York City (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/02/1980 Huddersfield Town (A) L 5 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/02/1980 Bradford City (H) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/03/1980 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/03/1980 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/03/1980 Portsmouth (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/03/1980 Hereford United (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/03/1980 Scunthorpe United (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/03/1980 Newport County (A) L 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/04/1980 Torquay United (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1980 Northampton Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/04/1980 Peterborough United (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/04/1980 Aldershot (H) L 4 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/04/1980 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/04/1980 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/04/1980 Port Vale (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/05/1980 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/08/1980 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
11/08/1980 Chester (H) W 1 - 0 League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
16/08/1980 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/09/1980 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/10/1980 Northampton Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/10/1980 Peterborough United (H) L 4 - 3 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/10/1980 Hereford United (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/10/1980 York City (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1980 Torquay United (A) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/10/1980 AFC Bournemouth (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/10/1980 Hartlepool United (H) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
31/10/1980 Southend United (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/11/1980 Peterborough United (A) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/11/1980 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/11/1980 Bradford City (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/11/1980 Sheffield United (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
25/11/1980 Sheffield United (A) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) [ view match info ]
29/11/1980 Aldershot (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/12/1980 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/12/1980 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/12/1980 Bury (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/12/1980 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/12/1980 Wigan Athletic (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/01/1981 AFC Bournemouth (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/01/1981 Aldershot (A) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/01/1981 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/01/1981 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/02/1981 Lincoln City (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/02/1981 Wimbledon (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/02/1981 Torquay United (H) W 4 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/02/1981 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/02/1981 Scunthorpe United (H) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/03/1981 Northampton Town (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/03/1981 York City (H) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/03/1981 Hartlepool United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/04/1981 Southend United (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/04/1981 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/04/1981 Wigan Athletic (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/04/1981 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/04/1981 Bury (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/05/1981 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/05/1981 Hereford United (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/08/1981 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
31/08/1981 Wigan Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
04/09/1981 Aldershot (H) W 4 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/09/1981 Bury (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/09/1981 Wigan Athletic (H) L 2 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
18/09/1981 Peterborough United (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/09/1981 Sheffield United (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/09/1981 Port Vale (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/09/1981 Northampton Town (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/10/1981 AFC Bournemouth (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/10/1981 Wigan Athletic (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/10/1981 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/10/1981 Bradford City (H) L 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/10/1981 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/10/1981 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/11/1981 Hereford United (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/11/1981 Darlington (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/11/1981 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/11/1981 Mossley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
28/11/1981 Torquay United (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/12/1981 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/01/1982 Port Vale (A) L 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) [ view match info ]
25/01/1982 Hartlepool United (H) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/01/1982 Peterborough United (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/02/1982 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/02/1982 Bury (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/02/1982 Sheffield United (A) L 4 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/02/1982 AFC Bournemouth (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/02/1982 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/02/1982 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/02/1982 Wigan Athletic (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/03/1982 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/03/1982 Bradford City (A) L 5 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/03/1982 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/03/1982 Hereford United (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/03/1982 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/03/1982 Colchester United (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1982 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/03/1982 Scunthorpe United (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/04/1982 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/04/1982 Aldershot (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/04/1982 Hartlepool United (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/04/1982 Hull City (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1982 York City (H) W 4 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/04/1982 Hull City (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/04/1982 Torquay United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/04/1982 Northampton Town (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/05/1982 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/05/1982 Colchester United (A) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/05/1982 Scunthorpe United (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/08/1982 Peterborough United (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/08/1982 Wigan Athletic (H) D 1 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
04/09/1982 Torquay United (A) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/09/1982 Scunthorpe United (A) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/09/1982 Hull City (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/09/1982 Wigan Athletic (A) D 1 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
18/09/1982 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/09/1982 Northampton Town (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/09/1982 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/10/1982 Port Vale (A) W 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/10/1982 Hartlepool United (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/10/1982 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/10/1982 Bury (A) L 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1982 York City (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/10/1982 Wimbledon (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/11/1982 Hereford United (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/11/1982 Bristol City (A) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/11/1982 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/11/1982 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
26/11/1982 Swindon Town (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/12/1982 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/12/1982 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/12/1982 Colchester United (A) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/12/1982 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/12/1982 Chester (A) W 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1983 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/01/1983 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/01/1983 Peterborough United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/01/1983 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/01/1983 Hull City (A) L 7 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/02/1983 Northampton Town (A) W 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/02/1983 Scunthorpe United (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/02/1983 Bury (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/02/1983 Hartlepool United (A) L 3 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/02/1983 Aldershot (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/03/1983 Hereford United (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/03/1983 York City (A) L 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/03/1983 Wimbledon (H) L 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/03/1983 Bristol City (H) D 2 - 2 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1983 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/04/1983 Blackpool (A) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/04/1983 Chester City (H) D 3 - 3 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/04/1983 Mansfield Town (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1983 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/04/1983 Torquay United (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/04/1983 Colchester United (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/04/1983 Swindon Town (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/05/1983 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/05/1983 Halifax Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/08/1983 York City (H) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/08/1983 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0 Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
03/09/1983 Reading (A) L 6 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/09/1983 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/09/1983 Colchester United (H) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/09/1983 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
18/09/1983 Northampton Town (A) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/09/1983 Swindon Town (H) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/09/1983 Wrexham (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/09/1983 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/10/1983 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 0 Milk Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) [ view match info ]
08/10/1983 Chesterfield (A) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/10/1983 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/10/1983 Aldershot (H) D 2 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1983 Chester City (A) W 4 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/10/1983 Oldham Athletic (A) D 2 - 2 Milk Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
29/10/1983 Blackpool (H) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/11/1983 Bury (A) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/11/1983 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/11/1983 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/11/1983 Telford United (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
26/11/1983 Peterborough United (A) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/12/1983 Torquay United (H) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/12/1983 Aldershot (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/12/1983 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/12/1983 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/12/1983 Hereford United (H) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
31/12/1983 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/01/1984 Hartlepool United (H) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/01/1984 Reading (H) W 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/01/1984 York City (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/01/1984 Northampton Town (H) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/01/1984 Colchester United (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/02/1984 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/02/1984 Swindon Town (A) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/02/1984 Bury (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/02/1984 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 2 - 2 Associate Members Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
24/02/1984 Chester City (H) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/03/1984 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/03/1984 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/03/1984 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/03/1984 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/04/1984 Mansfield Town (H) L 4 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/04/1984 Blackpool (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/04/1984 Torquay United (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/04/1984 Bristol City (H) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/04/1984 Peterborough United (H) W 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/05/1984 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/05/1984 Hartlepool United (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/05/1984 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/05/1984 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/08/1984 Hartlepool United (H) W 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/08/1984 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
01/09/1984 Torquay United (A) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/09/1984 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
07/09/1984 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/09/1984 Hereford United (A) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/09/1984 Southend United (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/09/1984 Mansfield Town (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/09/1984 Liverpool (H) D 0 - 0 Milk Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) [ view match info ]
29/09/1984 Wrexham (A) W 4 - 3 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/10/1984 Bury (H) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/10/1984 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/10/1984 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0 Milk Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
13/10/1984 Peterborough United (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/11/1984 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/11/1984 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/11/1984 Walsall (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
24/11/1984 Exeter City (H) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/12/1984 Chesterfield (A) L 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/12/1984 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/12/1984 Chester City (H) W 5 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/12/1984 Darlington (H) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/12/1984 Scunthorpe United (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1985 Northampton Town (H) W 4 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/01/1985 Burnley (A) L 5 - 1 Freight Rover Trophy (Rd 1 1st Leg) [ view match info ]
03/04/1985 Hartlepool United (A) L 5 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/04/1985 Scunthorpe United (H) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/04/1985 Northampton Town (A) L 4 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/04/1985 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/04/1985 Exeter City (A) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/04/1985 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/04/1985 Chesterfield (H) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/04/1985 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/05/1985 Chester City (A) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/05/1985 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/05/1985 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/05/1985 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/08/1985 Colchester United (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/08/1985 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
23/08/1985 Burnley (A) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/08/1985 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/09/1985 Bolton Wanderers (H) D 1 - 1 Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
06/09/1985 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/09/1985 Preston North End (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/09/1985 Hereford United (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/09/1985 Northampton Town (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/09/1985 Chester City (H) D 2 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/10/1985 Southend United (A) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/10/1985 Torquay United (A) L 4 - 3 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/10/1985 Hartlepool United (H) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/10/1985 Peterborough United (H) D 2 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1985 Swindon Town (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/01/1986 Exeter City (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/01/1986 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 1 Freight Rover Trophy (group stages) [ view match info ]
20/01/1986 Bolton Wanderers (H) D 2 - 2 Freight Rover Trophy (group stages) [ view match info ]
21/02/1986 Northampton Town (H) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/02/1986 Exeter City (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/03/1986 Chester City (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/03/1986 Southend United (H) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/03/1986 Torquay United (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/03/1986 Hartlepool United (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/03/1986 Orient (H) L 3 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/03/1986 Scunthorpe United (A) W 3 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
31/03/1986 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1986 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/04/1986 Peterborough United (A) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/04/1986 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1986 Hereford United (A) L 3 - 2 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/04/1986 Aldershot (A) L 6 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/04/1986 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/05/1986 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/01/1988 Leyton Orient (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) [ view match info ]
16/01/1988 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/01/1988 Leyton Orient (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/01/1988 Newport County (H) W 5 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/02/1988 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/02/1988 Bolton Wanderers (H) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/02/1988 Swansea City (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/02/1988 Cardiff City (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/03/1988 Scunthorpe United (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/03/1988 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
12/03/1988 Peterborough United (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/03/1988 Burnley (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1988 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/04/1988 Torquay United (A) L 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1988 Exeter City (H) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/04/1988 Hartlepool United (A) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/04/1988 Darlington (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/04/1988 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/04/1988 Colchester United (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/05/1988 Cambridge United (H) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/05/1988 Scarborough (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/08/1988 Darlington (A) W 4 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/08/1988 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
03/09/1988 Leyton Orient (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/09/1988 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
10/09/1988 Cambridge United (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/09/1988 Burnley (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/09/1988 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/09/1988 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/10/1988 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/10/1988 Peterborough United (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/10/1988 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/10/1988 Hereford United (H) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1988 Scarborough (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/10/1988 Hartlepool United (H) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/10/1988 Colchester United (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/11/1988 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/11/1988 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/11/1988 York City (H) W 3 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/11/1988 Scarborough (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
25/11/1988 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/11/1988 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1 Sherpa Van Trophy (group stages) [ view match info ]
03/12/1988 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/12/1988 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 Sherpa Van Trophy (group stages) [ view match info ]
02/01/1989 Exeter City (H) W 4 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/01/1989 Scunthorpe United (H) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/01/1989 Leyton Orient (A) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/01/1989 Darlington (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/01/1989 Burnley (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/02/1989 Halifax Town (A) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/02/1989 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/02/1989 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/02/1989 Hereford United (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/02/1989 Hartlepool United (A) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/03/1989 Scarborough (H) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/03/1989 Grimsby Town (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
25/03/1989 Exeter City (A) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/03/1989 Torquay United (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/04/1989 Lincoln City (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1989 Scunthorpe United (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/04/1989 Carlisle United (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/04/1989 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/04/1989 Peterborough United (H) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/04/1989 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/05/1989 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/05/1989 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/05/1989 York City (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/08/1989 Torquay United (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/08/1989 Bury (H) W 1 - 0 Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
26/08/1989 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/08/1989 Bury (A) D 1 - 1 Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
01/09/1989 York City (H) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/09/1989 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/09/1989 Maidstone United (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
15/09/1989 Hartlepool United (H) W 6 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/09/1989 Queens Park Rangers (A) L 2 - 1 Littlewoods Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) [ view match info ]
23/09/1989 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/09/1989 Scarborough (H) W 3 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/10/1989 Queens Park Rangers (H) D 0 - 0 Littlewoods Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
07/10/1989 Hereford United (H) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/10/1989 Gillingham (A) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/10/1989 Southend United (H) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/10/1989 Peterborough United (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/10/1989 Exeter City (H) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/11/1989 Lincoln City (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/11/1989 Halifax Town (H) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/11/1989 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/11/1989 Burnley (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
22/11/1989 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) [ view match info ]
25/11/1989 Scunthorpe United (H) W 4 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/11/1989 Burnley (A) W 2 - 0 Leyland DAF Cup (group stages) [ view match info ]
02/12/1989 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/12/1989 Preston North End (H) L 4 - 2 Leyland DAF Cup (group stages) [ view match info ]
17/12/1989 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/01/1990 Torquay United (A) L 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/01/1990 Maidstone United (H) L 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/01/1990 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1 Leyland DAF Cup (Rd 2) [ view match info ]
03/02/1990 Aldershot (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/02/1990 Hartlepool United (A) L 5 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/02/1990 York City (A) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/02/1990 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
24/02/1990 Scunthorpe United (A) L 5 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/03/1990 Colchester United (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/03/1990 Wrexham (H) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/03/1990 Hereford United (A) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/03/1990 Gillingham (H) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/03/1990 Southend United (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
30/03/1990 Peterborough United (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/04/1990 Exeter City (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/04/1990 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/04/1990 Grimsby Town (H) L 4 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1990 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
20/04/1990 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/04/1990 Cambridge United (A) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
28/04/1990 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
05/05/1990 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/05/1990 Chesterfield (A) L 4 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division Play-Off 1st leg [ view match info ]
16/05/1990 Chesterfield (H) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division Play-Off 2nd leg [ view match info ]
27/08/1990 Burnley (H) L 2 - 0 Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
01/09/1990 Walsall (H) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/09/1990 Burnley (A) W 1 - 0 Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
08/09/1990 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
14/09/1990 Burnley (H) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/09/1990 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/09/1990 Cardiff City (A) D 3 - 3 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/09/1990 Hereford United (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/10/1990 Maidstone United (H) W 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/10/1990 Peterborough United (H) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/10/1990 Northampton Town (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/10/1990 Aldershot (A) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/10/1990 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/10/1990 York City (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
03/11/1990 Scunthorpe United (A) L 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
10/11/1990 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/11/1990 Rotherham United (A) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
27/11/1990 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 1 - 1 Leyland DAF Cup (group stages) [ view match info ]
01/12/1990 Darlington (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
07/12/1990 Torquay United (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/12/1990 Scarborough (A) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
21/12/1990 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/12/1990 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1991 Gillingham (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
18/01/1991 Halifax Town (H) W 5 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
22/01/1991 Burnley (A) L 3 - 2 Leyland DAF Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
23/02/1991 Lincoln City (A) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/02/1991 Cardiff City (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
02/03/1991 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
08/03/1991 Scarborough (H) D 2 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/03/1991 Maidstone United (A) W 3 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/03/1991 Hereford United (H) W 4 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/03/1991 Peterborough United (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1991 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
29/03/1991 Hartlepool United (H) L 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
01/04/1991 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
06/04/1991 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
09/04/1991 Northampton Town (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
13/04/1991 Gillingham (A) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1991 Wrexham (A) W 3 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
19/04/1991 Aldershot (H) W 3 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
23/04/1991 Torquay United (H) W 2 - 1 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
27/04/1991 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 2 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
04/05/1991 York City (A) W 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
11/05/1991 Scunthorpe United (H) W 5 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division [ view match info ]
17/08/1991 Swansea City (H) W 5 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
20/08/1991 Bradford City (H) D 1 - 1 Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view match info ]
24/08/1991 Leyton Orient (A) D 3 - 3 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
28/08/1991 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 1 Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
30/08/1991 Preston North End (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
03/09/1991 Wigan Athletic (A) W 3 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
06/09/1991 Torquay United (H) W 2 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
14/09/1991 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
17/09/1991 Exeter City (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
21/09/1991 Bury (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
28/09/1991 Stoke City (A) D 2 - 2 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
05/10/1991 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
12/10/1991 Birmingham City (A) L 3 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
18/10/1991 Chester City (H) L 4 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
25/10/1991 Huddersfield Town (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
01/11/1991 AFC Bournemouth (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
05/11/1991 Bolton Wanderers (H) D 2 - 2 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
16/11/1991 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
19/11/1991 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0 Autoglass Trophy (group stages) [ view match info ]
23/11/1991 Fulham (A) W 2 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
26/11/1991 Shrewsbury Town (H) L 4 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
30/11/1991 Reading (A) D 1 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
14/12/1991 Peterborough United (H) W 3 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1992 Wigan Athletic (H) D 3 - 3 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
07/01/1992 York City (H) W 3 - 0 Autoglass Trophy (group stages) [ view match info ]
29/02/1992 Brentford (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
03/03/1992 Darlington (A) W 3 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
06/03/1992 Hartlepool United (H) L 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
10/03/1992 Bolton Wanderers (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
13/03/1992 AFC Bournemouth (H) W 5 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
17/03/1992 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Autoglass Trophy (Semi-Final) [ view match info ]
20/03/1992 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
24/03/1992 Chester City (A) L 3 - 2 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
27/03/1992 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
31/03/1992 West Bromwich Albion (H) W 3 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1992 Torquay United (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
07/04/1992 Burnley (A) W 1 - 0 Autoglass Trophy (Northern Final 1st leg) [ view match info ]
10/04/1992 Exeter City (H) W 4 - 1 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
15/04/1992 Burnley (H) W 2 - 1 Autoglass Trophy (Northern Final 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
18/04/1992 Bury (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
20/04/1992 Stoke City (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
25/04/1992 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
16/05/1992 Stoke City (N) L 1 - 0 Autoglass Trophy (Final) [ view match info ]
Saturday 8th April 1978
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 14th April 1978
Vs. Torquay United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Monday 24th April 1978
Vs. Southend United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 28th April 1978
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 14th August 1978
Vs. Shrewsbury Town (A)
League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
L 1 - 0
Wednesday 16th August 1978
Vs. Shrewsbury Town (H)
League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
W 3 - 1
Saturday 19th August 1978
Vs. Darlington (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Tuesday 22nd August 1978
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 26th August 1978
Vs. Newport County (A)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Wednesday 30th August 1978
Vs. Manchester United (A)
League Cup (Rd 2)
L 3 - 2
Friday 1st September 1978
Vs. Wimbledon (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 9th September 1978
Vs. Bradford City (A)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 11th September 1978
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 0
Friday 15th September 1978
Vs. York City (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 23rd September 1978
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Wednesday 27th September 1978
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Friday 29th September 1978
Vs. Huddersfield Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 7th October 1978
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 13th October 1978
Vs. Barnsley (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 16th October 1978
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 21st October 1978
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 28th October 1978
Vs. Reading (A)
English Fourth Division
D 3 - 3
Friday 3rd November 1978
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 11th November 1978
Vs. Wimbledon (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 25th November 1978
Vs. Morecambe (H)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
W 5 - 1
Monday 4th December 1978
Vs. Grimsby Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 9th December 1978
Vs. Port Vale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 2nd March 1979
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 5th March 1979
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 3
Friday 9th March 1979
Vs. Reading (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 13th March 1979
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 17th March 1979
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 23rd March 1979
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 27th March 1979
Vs. Darlington (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 30th March 1979
Vs. Torquay United (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Wednesday 4th April 1979
Vs. Huddersfield Town (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 7th April 1979
Vs. Grimsby Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 9th April 1979
Vs. Aldershot (H)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 14th April 1979
Vs. Hereford United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 16th April 1979
Vs. Rochdale (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 21st April 1979
Vs. Portsmouth (A)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 23rd April 1979
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 27th April 1979
Vs. Port Vale (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 1st May 1979
Vs. Rochdale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 5th May 1979
Vs. Torquay United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 14th May 1979
Vs. York City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 11th August 1979
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
W 2 - 1
Wednesday 15th August 1979
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
D 0 - 0
Saturday 18th August 1979
Vs. Walsall (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 20th August 1979
Vs. Rochdale (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 25th August 1979
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Wednesday 29th August 1979
Vs. Crystal Palace (H)
League Cup (Rd 2 1st leg)
D 1 - 1
Friday 31st August 1979
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Tuesday 4th September 1979
Vs. Crystal Palace (A)
League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg)
L 7 - 0
Saturday 8th September 1979
Vs. Portsmouth (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 14th September 1979
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 17th September 1979
Vs. Darlington (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 22nd September 1979
Vs. York City (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Friday 28th September 1979
Vs. Huddersfield Town (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 2nd October 1979
Vs. Darlington (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Friday 5th October 1979
Vs. Hereford United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Tuesday 9th October 1979
Vs. Rochdale (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 13th October 1979
Vs. Bradford City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 6 - 1
Friday 19th October 1979
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Monday 22nd October 1979
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 27th October 1979
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 21st January 1980
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 26th January 1980
Vs. Aldershot (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 2nd February 1980
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 8th February 1980
Vs. York City (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 16th February 1980
Vs. Huddersfield Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 5 - 0
Friday 22nd February 1980
Vs. Bradford City (H)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 1st March 1980
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 8th March 1980
Vs. Lincoln City (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 10th March 1980
Vs. Portsmouth (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 15th March 1980
Vs. Hereford United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 21st March 1980
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 29th March 1980
Vs. Newport County (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Wednesday 2nd April 1980
Vs. Torquay United (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 4th April 1980
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Monday 7th April 1980
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 11th April 1980
Vs. Aldershot (H)
English Fourth Division
L 4 - 0
Saturday 19th April 1980
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 22nd April 1980
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Friday 25th April 1980
Vs. Port Vale (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 2nd May 1980
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 1
Saturday 9th August 1980
Vs. Chester (A)
League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
D 1 - 1
Monday 11th August 1980
Vs. Chester (H)
League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
W 1 - 0
Saturday 16th August 1980
Vs. Rochdale (H)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 29th September 1980
Vs. Port Vale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 3rd October 1980
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Monday 6th October 1980
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
English Fourth Division
L 4 - 3
Friday 10th October 1980
Vs. Hereford United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 18th October 1980
Vs. York City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Wednesday 22nd October 1980
Vs. Torquay United (A)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 24th October 1980
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 27th October 1980
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 31st October 1980
Vs. Southend United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Tuesday 4th November 1980
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 7th November 1980
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 10th November 1980
Vs. Bradford City (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 22nd November 1980
Vs. Sheffield United (H)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 25th November 1980
Vs. Sheffield United (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1 replay)
L 3 - 2
Saturday 29th November 1980
Vs. Aldershot (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 6th December 1980
Vs. Mansfield Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 12th December 1980
Vs. Rochdale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 19th December 1980
Vs. Bury (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 26th December 1980
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 27th December 1980
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 3rd January 1981
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 17th January 1981
Vs. Aldershot (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 24th January 1981
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 30th January 1981
Vs. Darlington (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 7th February 1981
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 13th February 1981
Vs. Wimbledon (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 16th February 1981
Vs. Torquay United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 1
Saturday 21st February 1981
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 27th February 1981
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Friday 6th March 1981
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 20th March 1981
Vs. York City (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 28th March 1981
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 3rd April 1981
Vs. Southend United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 10th April 1981
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 18th April 1981
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 20th April 1981
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 25th April 1981
Vs. Bury (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 1st May 1981
Vs. Mansfield Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Wednesday 6th May 1981
Vs. Hereford United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 29th August 1981
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 31st August 1981
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
L 3 - 0
Friday 4th September 1981
Vs. Aldershot (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 2
Saturday 12th September 1981
Vs. Bury (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 14th September 1981
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
L 2 - 1
Friday 18th September 1981
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Monday 21st September 1981
Vs. Sheffield United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 26th September 1981
Vs. Port Vale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 29th September 1981
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 3rd October 1981
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 10th October 1981
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 16th October 1981
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Monday 19th October 1981
Vs. Bradford City (H)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 24th October 1981
Vs. Rochdale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 4 - 1
Friday 30th October 1981
Vs. Mansfield Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Wednesday 4th November 1981
Vs. Hereford United (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 7th November 1981
Vs. Darlington (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 13th November 1981
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 21st November 1981
Vs. Mossley (H)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
W 3 - 1
Saturday 28th November 1981
Vs. Torquay United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 5th December 1981
Vs. York City (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 2nd January 1982
Vs. Port Vale (A)
FA Cup (Rd 2)
L 4 - 1
Monday 25th January 1982
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 30th January 1982
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 1st February 1982
Vs. Blackpool (H)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 6th February 1982
Vs. Bury (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Tuesday 9th February 1982
Vs. Sheffield United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 4 - 0
Saturday 13th February 1982
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 15th February 1982
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 19th February 1982
Vs. Port Vale (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 26th February 1982
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 6th March 1982
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Wednesday 10th March 1982
Vs. Bradford City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 5 - 1
Friday 12th March 1982
Vs. Rochdale (H)
English Fourth Division
L 4 - 0
Monday 15th March 1982
Vs. Hereford United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 20th March 1982
Vs. Mansfield Town (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 22nd March 1982
Vs. Colchester United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 26th March 1982
Vs. Darlington (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Tuesday 30th March 1982
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 2nd April 1982
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 4 - 1
Tuesday 6th April 1982
Vs. Aldershot (A)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 10th April 1982
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 12th April 1982
Vs. Hull City (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 16th April 1982
Vs. York City (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 1
Tuesday 20th April 1982
Vs. Hull City (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 24th April 1982
Vs. Torquay United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 30th April 1982
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 4th May 1982
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 7th May 1982
Vs. Colchester United (A)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 14th May 1982
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 28th August 1982
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 30th August 1982
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 4th September 1982
Vs. Torquay United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Tuesday 7th September 1982
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Friday 10th September 1982
Vs. Hull City (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Tuesday 14th September 1982
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 18th September 1982
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 24th September 1982
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 27th September 1982
Vs. Rochdale (H)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 2nd October 1982
Vs. Port Vale (A)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Friday 8th October 1982
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 16th October 1982
Vs. Aldershot (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 19th October 1982
Vs. Bury (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Friday 22nd October 1982
Vs. York City (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 30th October 1982
Vs. Wimbledon (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 1st November 1982
Vs. Hereford United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 6th November 1982
Vs. Bristol City (A)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Friday 12th November 1982
Vs. Darlington (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 20th November 1982
Vs. Mansfield Town (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
L 3 - 2
Friday 26th November 1982
Vs. Swindon Town (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 4th December 1982
Vs. Mansfield Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 10th December 1982
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Friday 17th December 1982
Vs. Colchester United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Monday 27th December 1982
Vs. Blackpool (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Tuesday 28th December 1982
Vs. Chester (A)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 1st January 1983
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
English Fourth Division
W 4 - 2
Monday 3rd January 1983
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 15th January 1983
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 21st January 1983
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Saturday 29th January 1983
Vs. Hull City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 7 - 0
Saturday 5th February 1983
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Saturday 12th February 1983
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 14th February 1983
Vs. Bury (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 19th February 1983
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 26th February 1983
Vs. Aldershot (H)
English Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Wednesday 2nd March 1983
Vs. Hereford United (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 5th March 1983
Vs. York City (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 11th March 1983
Vs. Wimbledon (H)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 18th March 1983
Vs. Bristol City (H)
English Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 26th March 1983
Vs. Darlington (A)
English Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 1st April 1983
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 2nd April 1983
Vs. Chester City (H)
English Fourth Division
D 3 - 3
Friday 8th April 1983
Vs. Mansfield Town (H)
English Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 16th April 1983
Vs. Rochdale (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Sunday 17th April 1983
Vs. Torquay United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 22nd April 1983
Vs. Colchester United (H)
English Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 30th April 1983
Vs. Swindon Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 6th May 1983
Vs. Port Vale (H)
English Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 13th May 1983
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
English Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 27th August 1983
Vs. York City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Tuesday 30th August 1983
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
W 3 - 0
Saturday 3rd September 1983
Vs. Reading (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 6 - 2
Tuesday 6th September 1983
Vs. Mansfield Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 9th September 1983
Vs. Colchester United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 12th September 1983
Vs. Rochdale (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
D 2 - 2
Sunday 18th September 1983
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 23rd September 1983
Vs. Swindon Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Monday 26th September 1983
Vs. Wrexham (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 30th September 1983
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Monday 3rd October 1983
Vs. Oldham Athletic (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 2 1st leg)
L 2 - 0
Saturday 8th October 1983
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 15th October 1983
Vs. Darlington (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Monday 17th October 1983
Vs. Aldershot (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 22nd October 1983
Vs. Chester City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 4 - 2
Tuesday 25th October 1983
Vs. Oldham Athletic (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg)
D 2 - 2
Saturday 29th October 1983
Vs. Blackpool (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 1st November 1983
Vs. Bury (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 5th November 1983
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Friday 11th November 1983
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 4 - 0
Saturday 19th November 1983
Vs. Telford United (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
L 3 - 0
Saturday 26th November 1983
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 2nd December 1983
Vs. Torquay United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 10th December 1983
Vs. Aldershot (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 16th December 1983
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 26th December 1983
Vs. Bristol City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Tuesday 27th December 1983
Vs. Hereford United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 31st December 1983
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 2nd January 1984
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 6th January 1984
Vs. Reading (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 14th January 1984
Vs. York City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 20th January 1984
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 28th January 1984
Vs. Colchester United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 3rd February 1984
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 11th February 1984
Vs. Swindon Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 13th February 1984
Vs. Bury (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Wednesday 22nd February 1984
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
Associate Members Cup (Rd 1)
D 2 - 2
Friday 24th February 1984
Vs. Chester City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 5th March 1984
Vs. Rochdale (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 9th March 1984
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 16th March 1984
Vs. Chesterfield (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Friday 30th March 1984
Vs. Wrexham (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 6th April 1984
Vs. Mansfield Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 4 - 0
Tuesday 10th April 1984
Vs. Blackpool (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 14th April 1984
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 21st April 1984
Vs. Bristol City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 27th April 1984
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 4 - 1
Wednesday 2nd May 1984
Vs. Darlington (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 5th May 1984
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 7th May 1984
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 12th May 1984
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 25th August 1984
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 4 - 1
Monday 27th August 1984
Vs. Rochdale (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
W 3 - 1
Saturday 1st September 1984
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 4th September 1984
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
W 2 - 1
Friday 7th September 1984
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 15th September 1984
Vs. Hereford United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 17th September 1984
Vs. Southend United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 22nd September 1984
Vs. Mansfield Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 24th September 1984
Vs. Liverpool (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 2 1st leg)
D 0 - 0
Saturday 29th September 1984
Vs. Wrexham (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 4 - 3
Monday 1st October 1984
Vs. Bury (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Friday 5th October 1984
Vs. Rochdale (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Tuesday 9th October 1984
Vs. Liverpool (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg)
L 2 - 0
Saturday 13th October 1984
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 3rd November 1984
Vs. Port Vale (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 10th November 1984
Vs. Blackpool (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 4 - 1
Saturday 17th November 1984
Vs. Walsall (H)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
L 2 - 1
Saturday 24th November 1984
Vs. Exeter City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 1st December 1984
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Friday 7th December 1984
Vs. Blackpool (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 14th December 1984
Vs. Chester City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 5 - 1
Friday 21st December 1984
Vs. Darlington (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Wednesday 26th December 1984
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 1st January 1985
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 4 - 2
Tuesday 29th January 1985
Vs. Burnley (A)
Freight Rover Trophy (Rd 1 1st Leg)
L 5 - 1
Wednesday 3rd April 1985
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 5 - 1
Saturday 6th April 1985
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Tuesday 9th April 1985
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 4 - 0
Wednesday 17th April 1985
Vs. Mansfield Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 20th April 1985
Vs. Exeter City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Tuesday 23rd April 1985
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 27th April 1985
Vs. Chesterfield (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 29th April 1985
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 4th May 1985
Vs. Chester City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 6th May 1985
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Wednesday 8th May 1985
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 11th May 1985
Vs. Darlington (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 17th August 1985
Vs. Colchester United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Tuesday 20th August 1985
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (A)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
L 4 - 1
Friday 23rd August 1985
Vs. Burnley (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Monday 26th August 1985
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 4 - 1
Tuesday 3rd September 1985
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (H)
Milk Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
D 1 - 1
Friday 6th September 1985
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 13th September 1985
Vs. Preston North End (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 16th September 1985
Vs. Hereford United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 21st September 1985
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 28th September 1985
Vs. Chester City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Tuesday 1st October 1985
Vs. Southend United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 5th October 1985
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 4 - 3
Friday 11th October 1985
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Friday 18th October 1985
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Tuesday 22nd October 1985
Vs. Swindon Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 11th January 1986
Vs. Exeter City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 14th January 1986
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
Freight Rover Trophy (group stages)
L 4 - 1
Monday 20th January 1986
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (H)
Freight Rover Trophy (group stages)
D 2 - 2
Friday 21st February 1986
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Monday 24th February 1986
Vs. Exeter City (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 1st March 1986
Vs. Chester City (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 3rd March 1986
Vs. Southend United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 7th March 1986
Vs. Torquay United (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 14th March 1986
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 21st March 1986
Vs. Orient (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Friday 28th March 1986
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Monday 31st March 1986
Vs. Mansfield Town (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 4th April 1986
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
Canon Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 8th April 1986
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 11th April 1986
Vs. Port Vale (H)
Canon Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Wednesday 16th April 1986
Vs. Hereford United (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 19th April 1986
Vs. Aldershot (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 6 - 1
Friday 25th April 1986
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
Canon Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 3rd May 1986
Vs. Wrexham (A)
Canon Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 9th January 1988
Vs. Leyton Orient (H)
FA Cup (Rd 3)
L 2 - 1
Saturday 16th January 1988
Vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 23rd January 1988
Vs. Leyton Orient (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 29th January 1988
Vs. Newport County (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 5 - 1
Saturday 6th February 1988
Vs. Carlisle United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 12th February 1988
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 19th February 1988
Vs. Swansea City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 27th February 1988
Vs. Cardiff City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 1st March 1988
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 4th March 1988
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 12th March 1988
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 18th March 1988
Vs. Burnley (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 26th March 1988
Vs. Hereford United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 2nd April 1988
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Monday 4th April 1988
Vs. Exeter City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 9th April 1988
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Tuesday 19th April 1988
Vs. Darlington (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 22nd April 1988
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 29th April 1988
Vs. Colchester United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 2nd May 1988
Vs. Cambridge United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 7th May 1988
Vs. Scarborough (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 27th August 1988
Vs. Darlington (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 4 - 1
Monday 29th August 1988
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
L 1 - 0
Saturday 3rd September 1988
Vs. Leyton Orient (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 5th September 1988
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 10th September 1988
Vs. Cambridge United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 16th September 1988
Vs. Burnley (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 19th September 1988
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 23rd September 1988
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 1st October 1988
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Wednesday 5th October 1988
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 8th October 1988
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 15th October 1988
Vs. Hereford United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 22nd October 1988
Vs. Scarborough (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 24th October 1988
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Friday 28th October 1988
Vs. Colchester United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 5th November 1988
Vs. Grimsby Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Tuesday 8th November 1988
Vs. Wrexham (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 11th November 1988
Vs. York City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Saturday 19th November 1988
Vs. Scarborough (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
L 2 - 1
Friday 25th November 1988
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 28th November 1988
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
Sherpa Van Trophy (group stages)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 3rd December 1988
Vs. Rotherham United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 5th December 1988
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
Sherpa Van Trophy (group stages)
L 2 - 1
Monday 2nd January 1989
Vs. Exeter City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 4 - 0
Saturday 7th January 1989
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 14th January 1989
Vs. Leyton Orient (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Friday 20th January 1989
Vs. Darlington (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 28th January 1989
Vs. Burnley (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 4th February 1989
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Friday 10th February 1989
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 17th February 1989
Vs. Rochdale (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 25th February 1989
Vs. Hereford United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 28th February 1989
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 4th March 1989
Vs. Scarborough (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 11th March 1989
Vs. Grimsby Town (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 25th March 1989
Vs. Exeter City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 27th March 1989
Vs. Torquay United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 1st April 1989
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 4th April 1989
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 7th April 1989
Vs. Carlisle United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 15th April 1989
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Friday 21st April 1989
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Friday 28th April 1989
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Monday 1st May 1989
Vs. Wrexham (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 6th May 1989
Vs. Rotherham United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 13th May 1989
Vs. York City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 19th August 1989
Vs. Torquay United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 21st August 1989
Vs. Bury (H)
Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
W 1 - 0
Saturday 26th August 1989
Vs. Burnley (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 29th August 1989
Vs. Bury (A)
Littlewoods Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
D 1 - 1
Friday 1st September 1989
Vs. York City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Tuesday 5th September 1989
Vs. Wrexham (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 9th September 1989
Vs. Maidstone United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 15th September 1989
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 6 - 0
Wednesday 20th September 1989
Vs. Queens Park Rangers (A)
Littlewoods Cup (Rd 2 1st leg)
L 2 - 1
Saturday 23rd September 1989
Vs. Aldershot (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 30th September 1989
Vs. Scarborough (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Monday 2nd October 1989
Vs. Queens Park Rangers (H)
Littlewoods Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg)
D 0 - 0
Saturday 7th October 1989
Vs. Hereford United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 14th October 1989
Vs. Gillingham (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Monday 16th October 1989
Vs. Southend United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 21st October 1989
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 28th October 1989
Vs. Exeter City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Wednesday 1st November 1989
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 3rd November 1989
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 11th November 1989
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 18th November 1989
Vs. Burnley (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
D 1 - 1
Wednesday 22nd November 1989
Vs. Burnley (H)
FA Cup (Rd 1 replay)
L 2 - 1
Saturday 25th November 1989
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 4 - 2
Tuesday 28th November 1989
Vs. Burnley (A)
Leyland DAF Cup (group stages)
W 2 - 0
Saturday 2nd December 1989
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Wednesday 13th December 1989
Vs. Preston North End (H)
Leyland DAF Cup (group stages)
L 4 - 2
Sunday 17th December 1989
Vs. Carlisle United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 20th January 1990
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 27th January 1990
Vs. Maidstone United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 30th January 1990
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
Leyland DAF Cup (Rd 2)
L 3 - 1
Saturday 3rd February 1990
Vs. Aldershot (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 10th February 1990
Vs. Hartlepool United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 5 - 0
Tuesday 13th February 1990
Vs. York City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Friday 16th February 1990
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 24th February 1990
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 5 - 0
Friday 2nd March 1990
Vs. Colchester United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 9th March 1990
Vs. Wrexham (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 17th March 1990
Vs. Hereford United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Monday 19th March 1990
Vs. Gillingham (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 23rd March 1990
Vs. Southend United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 2 - 0
Friday 30th March 1990
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 7th April 1990
Vs. Exeter City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 9th April 1990
Vs. Lincoln City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 14th April 1990
Vs. Grimsby Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 4 - 2
Monday 16th April 1990
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 20th April 1990
Vs. Carlisle United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Monday 23rd April 1990
Vs. Cambridge United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 28th April 1990
Vs. Chesterfield (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 5th May 1990
Vs. Halifax Town (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Sunday 13th May 1990
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
Barclays Fourth Division Play-Off 1st leg
L 4 - 0
Wednesday 16th May 1990
Vs. Chesterfield (H)
Barclays Fourth Division Play-Off 2nd leg
L 2 - 0
Monday 27th August 1990
Vs. Burnley (H)
Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
L 2 - 0
Saturday 1st September 1990
Vs. Walsall (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Tuesday 4th September 1990
Vs. Burnley (A)
Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
W 1 - 0
Saturday 8th September 1990
Vs. Rochdale (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 14th September 1990
Vs. Burnley (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 17th September 1990
Vs. Carlisle United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 22nd September 1990
Vs. Cardiff City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 3 - 3
Saturday 29th September 1990
Vs. Hereford United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 1st October 1990
Vs. Maidstone United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 6th October 1990
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 13th October 1990
Vs. Northampton Town (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 19th October 1990
Vs. Aldershot (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 22nd October 1990
Vs. Blackpool (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 26th October 1990
Vs. York City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 3rd November 1990
Vs. Scunthorpe United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 10th November 1990
Vs. Lincoln City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 4 - 0
Saturday 17th November 1990
Vs. Rotherham United (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 27th November 1990
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
Leyland DAF Cup (group stages)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 1st December 1990
Vs. Darlington (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Friday 7th December 1990
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Sunday 16th December 1990
Vs. Scarborough (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Friday 21st December 1990
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 29th December 1990
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Tuesday 1st January 1991
Vs. Gillingham (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Friday 18th January 1991
Vs. Halifax Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 5 - 1
Tuesday 22nd January 1991
Vs. Burnley (A)
Leyland DAF Cup (Rd 1)
L 3 - 2
Saturday 23rd February 1991
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Tuesday 26th February 1991
Vs. Cardiff City (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 2nd March 1991
Vs. Darlington (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 8th March 1991
Vs. Scarborough (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 2 - 2
Wednesday 13th March 1991
Vs. Maidstone United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Saturday 16th March 1991
Vs. Hereford United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 4 - 2
Saturday 23rd March 1991
Vs. Peterborough United (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
D 0 - 0
Tuesday 26th March 1991
Vs. Rochdale (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 0
Friday 29th March 1991
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 1
Monday 1st April 1991
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 6th April 1991
Vs. Chesterfield (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Tuesday 9th April 1991
Vs. Northampton Town (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 13th April 1991
Vs. Gillingham (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Tuesday 16th April 1991
Vs. Wrexham (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 1
Friday 19th April 1991
Vs. Aldershot (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 3 - 2
Tuesday 23rd April 1991
Vs. Torquay United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 27th April 1991
Vs. Blackpool (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 4th May 1991
Vs. York City (A)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 11th May 1991
Vs. Scunthorpe United (H)
Barclays Fourth Division
W 5 - 0
Saturday 17th August 1991
Vs. Swansea City (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 5 - 0
Tuesday 20th August 1991
Vs. Bradford City (H)
Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 24th August 1991
Vs. Leyton Orient (A)
Barclays Third Division
D 3 - 3
Wednesday 28th August 1991
Vs. Bradford City (A)
Rumbelows Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
L 3 - 1
Friday 30th August 1991
Vs. Preston North End (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 2 - 0
Tuesday 3rd September 1991
Vs. Wigan Athletic (A)
Barclays Third Division
W 3 - 1
Friday 6th September 1991
Vs. Torquay United (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 14th September 1991
Vs. West Bromwich Albion (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 17th September 1991
Vs. Exeter City (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 21st September 1991
Vs. Bury (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 28th September 1991
Vs. Stoke City (A)
Barclays Third Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 5th October 1991
Vs. Bradford City (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 4 - 1
Saturday 12th October 1991
Vs. Birmingham City (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 3 - 0
Friday 18th October 1991
Vs. Chester City (H)
Barclays Third Division
L 4 - 0
Friday 25th October 1991
Vs. Huddersfield Town (A)
Barclays Third Division
W 1 - 0
Friday 1st November 1991
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 5th November 1991
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (H)
Barclays Third Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 16th November 1991
Vs. Lincoln City (H)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
W 3 - 1
Tuesday 19th November 1991
Vs. Carlisle United (A)
Autoglass Trophy (group stages)
L 4 - 0
Saturday 23rd November 1991
Vs. Fulham (A)
Barclays Third Division
W 2 - 1
Tuesday 26th November 1991
Vs. Shrewsbury Town (H)
Barclays Third Division
L 4 - 1
Saturday 30th November 1991
Vs. Reading (A)
Barclays Third Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 14th December 1991
Vs. Peterborough United (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 3 - 0
Wednesday 1st January 1992
Vs. Wigan Athletic (H)
Barclays Third Division
D 3 - 3
Tuesday 7th January 1992
Vs. York City (H)
Autoglass Trophy (group stages)
W 3 - 0
Saturday 29th February 1992
Vs. Brentford (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 2 - 1
Tuesday 3rd March 1992
Vs. Darlington (A)
Barclays Third Division
W 3 - 1
Friday 6th March 1992
Vs. Hartlepool United (H)
Barclays Third Division
L 1 - 0
Tuesday 10th March 1992
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (A)
Barclays Third Division
D 0 - 0
Friday 13th March 1992
Vs. AFC Bournemouth (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 5 - 0
Tuesday 17th March 1992
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A)
Autoglass Trophy (Semi-Final)
W 2 - 1
Friday 20th March 1992
Vs. Shrewsbury Town (A)
Barclays Third Division
W 1 - 0
Tuesday 24th March 1992
Vs. Chester City (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 3 - 2
Friday 27th March 1992
Vs. Fulham (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 2 - 0
Tuesday 31st March 1992
Vs. West Bromwich Albion (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 4th April 1992
Vs. Torquay United (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 2 - 0
Tuesday 7th April 1992
Vs. Burnley (A)
Autoglass Trophy (Northern Final 1st leg)
W 1 - 0
Friday 10th April 1992
Vs. Exeter City (H)
Barclays Third Division
W 4 - 1
Wednesday 15th April 1992
Vs. Burnley (H)
Autoglass Trophy (Northern Final 2nd leg)
W 2 - 1
Saturday 18th April 1992
Vs. Bury (A)
Barclays Third Division
D 0 - 0
Monday 20th April 1992
Vs. Stoke City (H)
Barclays Third Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 25th April 1992
Vs. Bradford City (A)
Barclays Third Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 16th May 1992
Vs. Stoke City (N)
Autoglass Trophy (Final)
L 1 - 0