Player profile

Bill Williams

Personal information

Player name:
Bill Williams
Also known as:
William Williams
Date of birth:
7th October 1960
Place of birth:
Littleborough
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
892 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester City
Canon Fourth Division
28th September 1985 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Burnley
Barclays League Division Two Play-Off Final
29th May 1994 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
9
Total appearances:
314
Total goals:
9

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1985/86 Signed from Rochdale
1988/89 Joined Manchester City
1988/89 Signed from Manchester City
1994/95 Retired

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
28/09/1985 Bill made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
11/04/1987 Bill made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
04/03/1988 Bill made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
07/05/1988 Bill scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
21/08/1989 Bill made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
13/10/1990 Bill made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
31/03/1992 Bill made his 250th appearance for the club [view match]
15/03/1994 Bill made his 300th appearance for the club [view match]
29/05/1994 Bill made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
314 9 8 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1985/86 22 2 0 2 0
1986/87 30 3 0 0 0
1987/88 45 8 1 3 0
1988/89 35 3 2 2 0
1989/90 37 9 0 0 0
1990/91 18 3 1 0 0
1991/92 35 12 2 1 0
1992/93 22 10 2 0 0
1993/94 16 4 1 0 0