Player profile

Billy Webb

Personal information

Player name:
Billy Webb
Also known as:
William Webb
Date of birth:
7th March 1932
Date of death:
30th October 2021
Place of birth:
Mexborough
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
605 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Bradford City
English Third Division (North)
24th August 1957 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Mansfield Town
English Fourth Division
20th May 1963 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6
Total appearances:
262
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1957/58 Signed from Leicester City
1963/64 Joined Hyde United

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
24/08/1957 Billy made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
26/04/1958 Billy made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
29/08/1959 Billy made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
29/08/1960 Billy made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
04/09/1961 Billy made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
22/09/1962 Billy made his 250th appearance for the club [view match]
20/05/1963 Billy made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
262 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1957/58 45 4 0 0 0
1958/59 44 3 0 0 0
1959/60 46 3 0 0 0
1960/61 43 5 0 0 0
1961/62 43 2 0 0 0
1962/63 22 2 0 0 0