Player profile

Johnny Price

Personal information

Player name:
Johnny Price
Also known as:
John Price
Date of birth:
25th October 1943
Date of death:
6th May 1995
Place of birth:
Easington
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
681 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester
English Fourth Division
21st August 1965 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra
English Fourth Division
3rd April 1976 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
10
Total appearances:
345
Total goals:
27

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1965/66 Signed from Burnley
1971/72 Joined Blackburn Rovers
1973/74 Signed from Blackburn Rovers
1976/77 Retired

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
21/08/1965 Johnny made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
27/08/1965 Johnny scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
20/08/1966 Johnny made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
29/09/1967 Johnny made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
01/11/1968 Johnny made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
24/11/1969 Johnny made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
05/02/1971 Johnny made his 250th appearance for the club [view match]
24/01/1975 Johnny made his 300th appearance for the club [view match]
03/04/1976 Johnny made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
345 27 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1965/66 45 4 8 0 0
1966/67 36 4 7 0 0
1967/68 37 5 6 0 0
1968/69 43 6 6 0 0
1969/70 42 5 0 0 0
1970/71 36 2 0 0 0
1971/72 7 2 0 0 0
1973/74 6 0 0 0 0
1974/75 34 3 0 0 0
1975/76 26 2 0 0 0