Player profile

Ron Staniforth

Personal information

Player name:
Ron Staniforth
Also known as:
Ronald Staniforth
Date of birth:
13th April 1924
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
512 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Tranmere Rovers
English Third Division (North)
9th November 1946 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Wrexham
English Third Division (North)
30th April 1952 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6
Total appearances:
245
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1946/47 Signed from Newton Albion
1951/52 Joined Huddersfield Town

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
09/11/1946 Ron made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
20/12/1947 Ron made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
27/12/1948 Ron made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
15/04/1950 Ron scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
22/04/1950 Ron made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
20/08/1951 Ron made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
30/04/1952 Ron made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
245 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1946/47 26 4 0 0 0
1947/48 40 6 0 0 0
1948/49 40 3 0 0 0
1949/50 29 4 1 0 0
1950/51 44 2 0 0 0
1951/52 44 3 0 0 0