Player profile

Steve Sherlock

Personal information

Player name:
Steve Sherlock
Also known as:
Stephen Sherlock
Date of birth:
10th May 1959
Place of birth:
Birmingham
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
846 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Wigan Athletic
League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
11th August 1979 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Wrexham
Canon Fourth Division
3rd May 1986 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
7
Total appearances:
274
Total goals:
8

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1979/80 Signed from Luton Town
1986/87 Joined Cardiff City

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
11/08/1979 Steve made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
11/08/1979 Steve scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
27/08/1980 Steve made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
29/09/1981 Steve made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
27/09/1982 Steve made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
06/01/1984 Steve made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
26/08/1985 Steve made his 250th appearance for the club [view match]
03/05/1986 Steve made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
274 8 16 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1979/80 40 5 3 0 0
1980/81 41 6 2 3 0
1981/82 46 4 3 4 0
1982/83 35 2 0 3 0
1983/84 26 3 0 2 0
1984/85 33 5 0 3 0
1985/86 25 3 0 1 0