Player profile

Len Jones

Personal information

Player name:
Len Jones
Also known as:
Leonard Jones
Year of birth:
1910
Place of birth:
Birkenhead
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
410 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town
English Third Division (North)
2nd September 1933 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6
Total appearances:
226
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1933/34 Signed from Huddersfield Town

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
02/09/1933 Len made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
22/09/1934 Len made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
02/09/1935 Len made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
03/10/1936 Len made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
19/04/1937 Len scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
20/11/1937 Len made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
26/08/1939 Len made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
226 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1933/34 38 5 0 0 0
1934/35 41 14 0 0 0
1935/36 40 2 0 0 0
1936/37 42 2 1 0 0
1937/38 21 1 0 0 0
1938/39 20 0 0 0 0

Wartime stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1939/40 0 0 0 0 0