Player profile

Billy Haydock

Personal information

Player name:
Billy Haydock
Also known as:
William Haydock
Date of birth:
19th January 1936
Place of birth:
Salford
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
680 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester
English Fourth Division
21st August 1965 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Colchester United
English Fourth Division
7th May 1971 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6
Total appearances:
287
Total goals:
4

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1965/66 Signed from Grimsby Town
1971/72 Joined Port Elizabeth City

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
21/08/1965 Billy made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
10/09/1965 Billy scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
18/10/1966 Billy made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
04/10/1967 Billy made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
20/09/1968 Billy made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
27/09/1969 Billy made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
28/09/1970 Billy made his 250th appearance for the club [view match]
07/05/1971 Billy made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
287 4 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1965/66 33 4 2 0 0
1966/67 46 4 0 0 0
1967/68 46 5 1 0 0
1968/69 45 6 0 0 0
1969/70 45 5 0 0 0
1970/71 46 2 1 0 0