Player profile

Fred Kenny

Personal information

Player name:
Fred Kenny
Also known as:
Frederick Kenny
Date of birth:
14th January 1923
Year of death:
1985
Place of birth:
Manchester
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
532 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Gateshead
English Third Division (North)
25th September 1948 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. New Brighton
FA Cup (Rd 1)
17th November 1956 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
8
Total appearances:
214
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1948/49 Signed from Manchester City
1956/57 Joined Cheadle Town

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
25/09/1948 Fred made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
25/12/1951 Fred made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
14/03/1953 Fred made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
11/12/1954 Fred made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
27/12/1955 Fred made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
17/11/1956 Fred made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
214 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1948/49 19 0 0 0 0
1949/50 4 1 0 0 0
1951/52 46 3 0 0 0
1952/53 32 2 0 0 0
1953/54 24 1 0 0 0
1954/55 41 1 0 0 0
1955/56 37 1 0 0 0
1956/57 1 1 0 0 0