Player profile

Freddie Goodwin

Personal information

Player name:
Freddie Goodwin
Also known as:
Frederick Goodwin
Date of birth:
4th January 1944
Place of birth:
Stockport
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Midfielder

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
687 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Wrexham
English Fourth Division
14th January 1966 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Scunthorpe United
English Fourth Division
26th April 1975 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6
Total appearances:
227
Total goals:
21

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1965/66 Signed from Wolverhampton Wanderers
1969/70 Joined Blackburn Rovers
1974/75 Signed from Macclesfield Town
1974/75 Joined New Mills

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
14/01/1966 Freddie made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
20/05/1966 Freddie scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
11/03/1967 Freddie made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
13/04/1968 Freddie made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
05/04/1969 Freddie made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
18/09/1974 Freddie made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
26/04/1975 Freddie made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
227 21 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1965/66 23 0 1 0 0
1966/67 37 4 1 0 0
1967/68 37 5 3 0 0
1968/69 46 6 12 0 0
1969/70 33 5 3 0 0
1974/75 29 2 1 0 0