Player profile

Bill Bocking

Personal information

Player name:
Bill Bocking
Also known as:
William Bocking
Date of birth:
11th June 1902
Year of death:
1985
Place of birth:
Stockport
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
292 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Crystal Palace
English Second Division
4th October 1924 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Blackburn Rovers
English Second Division
5th March 1938 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
11
Total appearances:
397
Total goals:
6

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1924/25 Signed from Hyde United
1930/31 Joined Everton
1934/35 Signed from Everton
1938/39 Retired

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
04/10/1924 Bill made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
23/01/1926 Bill made his 50th appearance for the club [view match]
15/04/1927 Bill made his 100th appearance for the club [view match]
14/01/1928 Bill scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
03/09/1928 Bill made his 150th appearance for the club [view match]
26/10/1929 Bill made his 200th appearance for the club [view match]
29/11/1930 Bill made his 250th appearance for the club [view match]
12/01/1935 Bill made his 300th appearance for the club [view match]
28/03/1936 Bill made his 350th appearance for the club [view match]
05/03/1938 Bill made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
397 6 0 1

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1924/25 22 2 0 0 0
1925/26 37 1 0 0 1
1926/27 42 1 0 0 0
1927/28 42 2 3 0 0
1928/29 37 3 0 0 0
1929/30 41 3 1 0 0
1930/31 41 2 2 0 0
1934/35 37 12 0 0 0
1935/36 30 1 0 0 0
1936/37 32 3 0 0 0
1937/38 5 1 0 0 0