Manager profile
Willy Moir
Personal information
Manager name: Willy Moir |
Also known as: Willie Moir |
Date of birth: 19th April 1922 |
Date of death: 9th May 1988 |
Place of birth: Bucksburn |
Country of birth: Scotland |
Stockport County career
First game in charge: Mansfield Town English Third Division (North) 18th August 1956 (view match) |
Last game in charge: Northampton Town English Fourth Division 30th April 1960 (view match) |
Number of spells in charge: 1 |
Number of games in charge: 196 |
Number of trophies: 0 |
Manager spells and records
First gameFrom | Last gameTo | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18/08/1956 | 30/04/1960 | 196 | 79 | 42 | 75 |
Games managed by season
Season | Games | Won | Drawn | Lost |
---|---|---|---|---|
1956/57 | 48 | 23 | 9 | 16 |
1957/58 | 50 | 21 | 11 | 18 |
1958/59 | 49 | 15 | 10 | 24 |
1959/60 | 49 | 20 | 12 | 17 |
TOTAL | 196 | 79 | 42 | 75 |
Games managed by competition
Competition | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL | ForF | AgainstA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skybet League One | 138 | 54 | 29 | 55 | 230 | 220 |
Skybet League Two | 46 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 58 | 54 |
FA Cup | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 21 |
TOTAL | 196 | 79 | 42 | 75 | 314 | 295 |
List of games managed
Date | Opposition | Result | Competition |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday 18th August 1956 | Mansfield Town (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 20th August 1956 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th August 1956 | Southport (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 27th August 1956 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st September 1956 | Chesterfield (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 3rd September 1956 | Oldham Athletic (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th September 1956 | Chester (A) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 10th September 1956 | Oldham Athletic (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th September 1956 | Hartlepools United (H) | L 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 17th September 1956 | Carlisle United (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd September 1956 | Bradford City (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 25th September 1956 | Carlisle United (A) | D 3 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th September 1956 | Darlington (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th October 1956 | Gateshead (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 13th October 1956 | Wrexham (A) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th October 1956 | Hull City (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th October 1956 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd November 1956 | Scunthorpe United (H) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th November 1956 | Rochdale (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th November 1956 | New Brighton (A) | D 3 - 3 | FA Cup |
Wednesday 21st November 1956 | New Brighton (H) | L 3 - 2 | FA Cup |
Saturday 24th November 1956 | Workington (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st December 1956 | Derby County (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th December 1956 | Mansfield Town (A) | L 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd December 1956 | Southport (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 25th December 1956 | Accrington Stanley (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th December 1956 | Chesterfield (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 1st January 1957 | Barrow (A) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th January 1957 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th January 1957 | Chester (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th January 1957 | Hartlepools United (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th January 1957 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd February 1957 | Bradford City (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th February 1957 | Darlington (H) | W 5 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th February 1957 | Gateshead (A) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd February 1957 | Wrexham (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd March 1957 | Hull City (A) | L 5 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th March 1957 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th March 1957 | Scunthorpe United (A) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd March 1957 | Rochdale (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 30th March 1957 | Halifax Town (A) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th April 1957 | Workington (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 8th April 1957 | Accrington Stanley (A) | L 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 13th April 1957 | Derby County (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 19th April 1957 | York City (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th April 1957 | Barrow (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 22nd April 1957 | York City (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 29th April 1957 | Halifax Town (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th August 1957 | Bradford City (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 26th August 1957 | Oldham Athletic (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st August 1957 | Hull City (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 3rd September 1957 | Oldham Athletic (A) | W 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th September 1957 | Barrow (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 9th September 1957 | Mansfield Town (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th September 1957 | Halifax Town (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 16th September 1957 | Mansfield Town (H) | D 3 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st September 1957 | Rochdale (H) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 23rd September 1957 | Gateshead (H) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th September 1957 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th October 1957 | Wrexham (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th October 1957 | Southport (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 14th October 1957 | Gateshead (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th October 1957 | Accrington Stanley (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th October 1957 | Chester (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd November 1957 | Chesterfield (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th November 1957 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th November 1957 | Barrow (H) | W 2 - 1 | FA Cup |
Saturday 23rd November 1957 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 30th November 1957 | Carlisle United (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th December 1957 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 2 - 1 | FA Cup |
Saturday 14th December 1957 | York City (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st December 1957 | Bradford City (H) | L 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 25th December 1957 | Darlington (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 26th December 1957 | Darlington (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th December 1957 | Hull City (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th January 1958 | Luton Town (H) | W 3 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 11th January 1958 | Barrow (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th January 1958 | Halifax Town (H) | W 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th January 1958 | West Ham United (A) | L 3 - 2 | FA Cup |
Saturday 1st February 1958 | Rochdale (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th February 1958 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 12th February 1958 | Bury (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th February 1958 | Wrexham (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd February 1958 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st March 1958 | Accrington Stanley (A) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th March 1958 | Chester (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 13th March 1958 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) | L 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th March 1958 | Chesterfield (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd March 1958 | Southport (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th March 1958 | Hartlepools United (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 4th April 1958 | Workington (H) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th April 1958 | Bury (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 7th April 1958 | Workington (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th April 1958 | Carlisle United (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 14th April 1958 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th April 1958 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 21st April 1958 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th April 1958 | York City (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd August 1958 | Rochdale (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Tuesday 26th August 1958 | Bury (A) | D 3 - 3 | English Third Division |
Saturday 30th August 1958 | Doncaster Rovers (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division |
Monday 1st September 1958 | Bury (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 6th September 1958 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division |
Monday 8th September 1958 | Norwich City (H) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division |
Saturday 13th September 1958 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division |
Wednesday 17th September 1958 | Norwich City (A) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 20th September 1958 | Wrexham (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division |
Monday 22nd September 1958 | Queens Park Rangers (H) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division |
Saturday 27th September 1958 | Reading (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Monday 29th September 1958 | Queens Park Rangers (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 4th October 1958 | Colchester United (A) | L 8 - 2 | English Third Division |
Monday 6th October 1958 | Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 11th October 1958 | Hull City (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 18th October 1958 | Brentford (A) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division |
Monday 20th October 1958 | Southend United (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 25th October 1958 | Swindon Town (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 1st November 1958 | Mansfield Town (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 8th November 1958 | Notts County (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 15th November 1958 | Hull City (A) | W 1 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 22nd November 1958 | Accrington Stanley (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 29th November 1958 | Halifax Town (A) | L 4 - 3 | English Third Division |
Saturday 6th December 1958 | Blyth Spartans (A) | W 4 - 3 | FA Cup |
Saturday 13th December 1958 | Southampton (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 20th December 1958 | Rochdale (A) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 27th December 1958 | Southend United (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 3rd January 1959 | Doncaster Rovers (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division |
Wednesday 14th January 1959 | Burnley (H) | L 3 - 1 | FA Cup |
Saturday 17th January 1959 | Plymouth Argyle (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 31st January 1959 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 7th February 1959 | Wrexham (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division |
Saturday 14th February 1959 | Reading (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 21st February 1959 | Colchester United (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 28th February 1959 | Hull City (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division |
Monday 2nd March 1959 | Newport County (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 7th March 1959 | Brentford (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 14th March 1959 | Swindon Town (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 21st March 1959 | Mansfield Town (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division |
Friday 27th March 1959 | Bradford City (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 28th March 1959 | Notts County (A) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division |
Tuesday 31st March 1959 | Bradford City (A) | L 4 - 2 | English Third Division |
Saturday 4th April 1959 | Chesterfield (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division |
Saturday 11th April 1959 | Accrington Stanley (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division |
Monday 13th April 1959 | Chesterfield (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 18th April 1959 | Halifax Town (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division |
Wednesday 22nd April 1959 | Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 25th April 1959 | Newport County (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division |
Monday 27th April 1959 | Southampton (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division |
Saturday 22nd August 1959 | Watford (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 24th August 1959 | Exeter City (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 29th August 1959 | Oldham Athletic (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Wednesday 2nd September 1959 | Exeter City (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 5th September 1959 | Carlisle United (A) | W 4 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 7th September 1959 | Crystal Palace (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 12th September 1959 | Notts County (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Wednesday 16th September 1959 | Crystal Palace (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 19th September 1959 | Walsall (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 21st September 1959 | Torquay United (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 26th September 1959 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Wednesday 30th September 1959 | Torquay United (A) | L 4 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 3rd October 1959 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | L 4 - 2 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 5th October 1959 | Chester (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 10th October 1959 | Southport (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Wednesday 14th October 1959 | Chester (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 17th October 1959 | Gillingham (A) | W 2 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 24th October 1959 | Barrow (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 31st October 1959 | Aldershot (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 7th November 1959 | Darlington (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 14th November 1959 | West Auckland Town (A) | W 6 - 2 | FA Cup |
Saturday 21st November 1959 | Rochdale (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 28th November 1959 | Workington (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 5th December 1959 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | D 0 - 0 | FA Cup |
Wednesday 9th December 1959 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | L 2 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 12th December 1959 | Northampton Town (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 19th December 1959 | Watford (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 28th December 1959 | Millwall (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 2nd January 1960 | Oldham Athletic (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 9th January 1960 | Gateshead (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 16th January 1960 | Carlisle United (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 23rd January 1960 | Notts County (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 30th January 1960 | Doncaster Rovers (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 6th February 1960 | Walsall (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 13th February 1960 | Hartlepools United (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 27th February 1960 | Southport (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 29th February 1960 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 5th March 1960 | Gillingham (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Monday 7th March 1960 | Millwall (A) | L 3 - 2 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 12th March 1960 | Barrow (A) | L 5 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 19th March 1960 | Aldershot (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 26th March 1960 | Darlington (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 2nd April 1960 | Gateshead (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 9th April 1960 | Rochdale (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Friday 15th April 1960 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 16th April 1960 | Workington (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Tuesday 19th April 1960 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 23rd April 1960 | Doncaster Rovers (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 30th April 1960 | Northampton Town (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Fourth Division |
Saturday 18th August 1956 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Monday 20th August 1956 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Third Division (North) L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 25th August 1956 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Monday 27th August 1956 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Saturday 1st September 1956 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Monday 3rd September 1956 Vs. Oldham Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 8th September 1956 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Monday 10th September 1956 Vs. Oldham Athletic (A) Boundary Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 15th September 1956 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 2 |
Monday 17th September 1956 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd September 1956 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Tuesday 25th September 1956 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) D 3 - 3 |
Saturday 29th September 1956 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 6th October 1956 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 13th October 1956 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 20th October 1956 Vs. Hull City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 27th October 1956 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 3rd November 1956 Vs. Scunthorpe United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 10th November 1956 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 17th November 1956 Vs. New Brighton (A) Tower Athletic Ground FA Cup D 3 - 3 |
Wednesday 21st November 1956 Vs. New Brighton (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 24th November 1956 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Saturday 1st December 1956 Vs. Derby County (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 15th December 1956 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) L 4 - 2 |
Saturday 22nd December 1956 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Tuesday 25th December 1956 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 29th December 1956 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Tuesday 1st January 1957 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 5th January 1957 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 12th January 1957 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 19th January 1957 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Saturday 26th January 1957 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 2nd February 1957 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 9th February 1957 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 2 |
Saturday 16th February 1957 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 23rd February 1957 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Saturday 2nd March 1957 Vs. Hull City (A) Boothferry Park English Third Division (North) L 5 - 3 |
Saturday 9th March 1957 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 16th March 1957 Vs. Scunthorpe United (A) Old Show Ground English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 23rd March 1957 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 30th March 1957 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 6th April 1957 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Monday 8th April 1957 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 0 |
Saturday 13th April 1957 Vs. Derby County (A) Baseball Ground English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Friday 19th April 1957 Vs. York City (A) Bootham Crescent English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 20th April 1957 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Monday 22nd April 1957 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Monday 29th April 1957 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 24th August 1957 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Monday 26th August 1957 Vs. Oldham Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 31st August 1957 Vs. Hull City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Tuesday 3rd September 1957 Vs. Oldham Athletic (A) Boundary Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 2 |
Saturday 7th September 1957 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Monday 9th September 1957 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 14th September 1957 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Monday 16th September 1957 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 3 - 3 |
Saturday 21st September 1957 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Monday 23rd September 1957 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 28th September 1957 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 5th October 1957 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 12th October 1957 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Monday 14th October 1957 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 19th October 1957 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 26th October 1957 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 2nd November 1957 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 9th November 1957 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 16th November 1957 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 23rd November 1957 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 30th November 1957 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 7th December 1957 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 14th December 1957 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 21st December 1957 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 0 |
Wednesday 25th December 1957 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Thursday 26th December 1957 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 28th December 1957 Vs. Hull City (A) Boothferry Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 4th January 1958 Vs. Luton Town (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 11th January 1958 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 18th January 1958 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 2 |
Saturday 25th January 1958 Vs. West Ham United (A) Upton Park FA Cup L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 1st February 1958 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 8th February 1958 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Wednesday 12th February 1958 Vs. Bury (A) Gigg Lane English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 15th February 1958 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd February 1958 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 1st March 1958 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 8th March 1958 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Thursday 13th March 1958 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) Old Show Ground English Third Division (North) L 4 - 0 |
Saturday 15th March 1958 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 22nd March 1958 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 29th March 1958 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Friday 4th April 1958 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 5th April 1958 Vs. Bury (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Monday 7th April 1958 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 12th April 1958 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Monday 14th April 1958 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 19th April 1958 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Monday 21st April 1958 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 26th April 1958 Vs. York City (A) Bootham Crescent English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd August 1958 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 1 - 0 |
Tuesday 26th August 1958 Vs. Bury (A) Gigg Lane English Third Division D 3 - 3 |
Saturday 30th August 1958 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A) Belle Vue English Third Division L 4 - 1 |
Monday 1st September 1958 Vs. Bury (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 6th September 1958 Vs. Plymouth Argyle (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 2 - 2 |
Monday 8th September 1958 Vs. Norwich City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 13th September 1958 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division L 3 - 1 |
Wednesday 17th September 1958 Vs. Norwich City (A) Carrow Road English Third Division W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 20th September 1958 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division L 3 - 1 |
Monday 22nd September 1958 Vs. Queens Park Rangers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 27th September 1958 Vs. Reading (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 1 - 0 |
Monday 29th September 1958 Vs. Queens Park Rangers (A) Loftus Road English Third Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 4th October 1958 Vs. Colchester United (A) Layer Road English Third Division L 8 - 2 |
Monday 6th October 1958 Vs. Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 11th October 1958 Vs. Hull City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 18th October 1958 Vs. Brentford (A) Griffin Park English Third Division W 4 - 1 |
Monday 20th October 1958 Vs. Southend United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 25th October 1958 Vs. Swindon Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 1st November 1958 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 8th November 1958 Vs. Notts County (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 15th November 1958 Vs. Hull City (A) Boothferry Park FA Cup W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd November 1958 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 29th November 1958 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division L 4 - 3 |
Saturday 6th December 1958 Vs. Blyth Spartans (A) Croft Park FA Cup W 4 - 3 |
Saturday 13th December 1958 Vs. Southampton (A) The Dell English Third Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 20th December 1958 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 27th December 1958 Vs. Southend United (A) Roots Hall English Third Division L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 3rd January 1959 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 2 - 0 |
Wednesday 14th January 1959 Vs. Burnley (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 17th January 1959 Vs. Plymouth Argyle (A) Home Park English Third Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 31st January 1959 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 7th February 1959 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 14th February 1959 Vs. Reading (A) Elm Park English Third Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 21st February 1959 Vs. Colchester United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 28th February 1959 Vs. Hull City (A) Boothferry Park English Third Division L 3 - 1 |
Monday 2nd March 1959 Vs. Newport County (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 7th March 1959 Vs. Brentford (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 14th March 1959 Vs. Swindon Town (A) County Ground English Third Division L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 21st March 1959 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 4 - 1 |
Friday 27th March 1959 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 28th March 1959 Vs. Notts County (A) Meadow Lane English Third Division W 2 - 0 |
Tuesday 31st March 1959 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division L 4 - 2 |
Saturday 4th April 1959 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 11th April 1959 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division D 2 - 2 |
Monday 13th April 1959 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 18th April 1959 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division L 1 - 0 |
Wednesday 22nd April 1959 Vs. Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (A) Dean Court English Third Division L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 25th April 1959 Vs. Newport County (A) Somerton Park English Third Division L 2 - 0 |
Monday 27th April 1959 Vs. Southampton (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division W 4 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd August 1959 Vs. Watford (A) Vicarage Road English Fourth Division D 0 - 0 |
Monday 24th August 1959 Vs. Exeter City (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 29th August 1959 Vs. Oldham Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 3 - 1 |
Wednesday 2nd September 1959 Vs. Exeter City (A) St James Park English Fourth Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 5th September 1959 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Fourth Division W 4 - 0 |
Monday 7th September 1959 Vs. Crystal Palace (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 12th September 1959 Vs. Notts County (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 3 - 1 |
Wednesday 16th September 1959 Vs. Crystal Palace (A) Selhurst Park English Fourth Division L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 19th September 1959 Vs. Walsall (A) Fellows Park English Fourth Division L 3 - 1 |
Monday 21st September 1959 Vs. Torquay United (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 26th September 1959 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 2 - 1 |
Wednesday 30th September 1959 Vs. Torquay United (A) Plainmoor English Fourth Division L 4 - 0 |
Saturday 3rd October 1959 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Fourth Division L 4 - 2 |
Monday 5th October 1959 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 10th October 1959 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 1 - 0 |
Wednesday 14th October 1959 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Fourth Division W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 17th October 1959 Vs. Gillingham (A) Priestfield Stadium English Fourth Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 24th October 1959 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 31st October 1959 Vs. Aldershot (A) Recreation Ground English Fourth Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 7th November 1959 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 14th November 1959 Vs. West Auckland Town (A) Darlington Road FA Cup W 6 - 2 |
Saturday 21st November 1959 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 28th November 1959 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Fourth Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 5th December 1959 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup D 0 - 0 |
Wednesday 9th December 1959 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road FA Cup L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 12th December 1959 Vs. Northampton Town (A) County Ground English Fourth Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 19th December 1959 Vs. Watford (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 4 - 0 |
Monday 28th December 1959 Vs. Millwall (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 2nd January 1960 Vs. Oldham Athletic (A) Boundary Park English Fourth Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 9th January 1960 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Fourth Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 16th January 1960 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd January 1960 Vs. Notts County (A) Meadow Lane English Fourth Division L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 30th January 1960 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 6th February 1960 Vs. Walsall (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 13th February 1960 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Fourth Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 27th February 1960 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Fourth Division L 3 - 0 |
Monday 29th February 1960 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 5th March 1960 Vs. Gillingham (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division D 1 - 1 |
Monday 7th March 1960 Vs. Millwall (A) The Den English Fourth Division L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 12th March 1960 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Fourth Division L 5 - 1 |
Saturday 19th March 1960 Vs. Aldershot (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 26th March 1960 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Fourth Division W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 2nd April 1960 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 9th April 1960 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Fourth Division L 3 - 0 |
Friday 15th April 1960 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 16th April 1960 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 2 - 0 |
Tuesday 19th April 1960 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Fourth Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 23rd April 1960 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A) Belle Vue English Fourth Division L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 30th April 1960 Vs. Northampton Town (H) Edgeley Park English Fourth Division W 3 - 0 |