Manager profile
Samuel Ormerod
Personal information
Manager name: Samuel Ormerod |
Also known as: Sam Ormerod |
Year of birth: 1847 |
Year of death: 1906 |
Place of birth: Accrington |
Country of birth: England |
Stockport County career
First game in charge: Preston North End English Second Division 5th September 1903 (view match) |
Last game in charge: Burnley English Second Division 23rd April 1904 (view match) |
Number of spells in charge: 1 |
Number of games in charge: 37 |
Number of trophies: 0 |
Manager spells and records
First gameFrom | Last gameTo | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
05/09/1903 | 23/04/1904 | 37 | 9 | 12 | 16 |
Games managed by season
Season | Games | Won | Drawn | Lost |
---|---|---|---|---|
1903/04 | 37 | 9 | 12 | 16 |
TOTAL | 37 | 9 | 12 | 16 |
Games managed by competition
Competition | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL | ForF | AgainstA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skybet Championship | 34 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 40 | 72 |
FA Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
TOTAL | 37 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 44 | 78 |
List of games managed
Date | Opposition | Result | Competition |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday 5th September 1903 | Preston North End (H) | L 5 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 12th September 1903 | Grimsby Town (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 19th September 1903 | Leicester Fosse (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 26th September 1903 | Blackpool (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 3rd October 1903 | Gainsborough Trinity (H) | L 4 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 10th October 1903 | Burton United (A) | L 7 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 17th October 1903 | Bristol City (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 24th October 1903 | Manchester United (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 31st October 1903 | Heywood Central (A) | W 4 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 14th November 1903 | Burslem Port Vale (H) | D 0 - 0 | FA Cup |
Thursday 19th November 1903 | Burslem Port Vale (A) | L 6 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 21st November 1903 | Barnsley (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 28th November 1903 | Lincoln City (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 5th December 1903 | Burslem Port Vale (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 12th December 1903 | Bradford City (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 19th December 1903 | Bolton Wanderers (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Second Division |
Friday 25th December 1903 | Lincoln City (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 26th December 1903 | Burnley (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Second Division |
Monday 28th December 1903 | Chesterfield Town (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Second Division |
Friday 1st January 1904 | Woolwich Arsenal (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 2nd January 1904 | Preston North End (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 9th January 1904 | Grimsby Town (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 16th January 1904 | Leicester Fosse (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 23rd January 1904 | Blackpool (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 30th January 1904 | Gainsborough Trinity (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Second Division |
Saturday 6th February 1904 | Burton United (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 13th February 1904 | Bristol City (A) | L 6 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 27th February 1904 | Glossop (A) | L 5 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 5th March 1904 | Bradford City (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 12th March 1904 | Woolwich Arsenal (A) | L 5 - 2 | English Second Division |
Saturday 19th March 1904 | Barnsley (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Second Division |
Monday 28th March 1904 | Manchester United (H) | L 3 - 0 | English Second Division |
Friday 1st April 1904 | Glossop (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 2nd April 1904 | Burslem Port Vale (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Second Division |
Saturday 9th April 1904 | Chesterfield Town (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 16th April 1904 | Bolton Wanderers (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Second Division |
Saturday 23rd April 1904 | Burnley (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Second Division |
Saturday 5th September 1903 Vs. Preston North End (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division L 5 - 1 |
Saturday 12th September 1903 Vs. Grimsby Town (A) Blundell Park English Second Division L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 19th September 1903 Vs. Leicester Fosse (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 26th September 1903 Vs. Blackpool (A) Bloomfield Road English Second Division L 4 - 1 |
Saturday 3rd October 1903 Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division L 4 - 1 |
Saturday 10th October 1903 Vs. Burton United (A) Peel Croft English Second Division L 7 - 0 |
Saturday 17th October 1903 Vs. Bristol City (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 24th October 1903 Vs. Manchester United (A) Bank Street English Second Division L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 31st October 1903 Vs. Heywood Central (A) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 4 - 0 |
Saturday 14th November 1903 Vs. Burslem Port Vale (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup D 0 - 0 |
Thursday 19th November 1903 Vs. Burslem Port Vale (A) Cobridge Athletic Ground FA Cup L 6 - 0 |
Saturday 21st November 1903 Vs. Barnsley (A) Oakwell English Second Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 28th November 1903 Vs. Lincoln City (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 4 - 0 |
Saturday 5th December 1903 Vs. Burslem Port Vale (A) Cobridge Athletic Ground English Second Division L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 12th December 1903 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Second Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 19th December 1903 Vs. Bolton Wanderers (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 3 - 2 |
Friday 25th December 1903 Vs. Lincoln City (A) Sincil Bank English Second Division L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 26th December 1903 Vs. Burnley (A) Turf Moor English Second Division L 2 - 0 |
Monday 28th December 1903 Vs. Chesterfield Town (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Second Division L 4 - 1 |
Friday 1st January 1904 Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 2nd January 1904 Vs. Preston North End (A) Deepdale English Second Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 9th January 1904 Vs. Grimsby Town (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 16th January 1904 Vs. Leicester Fosse (A) Filbert Street English Second Division L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd January 1904 Vs. Blackpool (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 30th January 1904 Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (A) The Northolme English Second Division D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 6th February 1904 Vs. Burton United (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 13th February 1904 Vs. Bristol City (A) St John's Lane English Second Division L 6 - 0 |
Saturday 27th February 1904 Vs. Glossop (A) North Road English Second Division L 5 - 1 |
Saturday 5th March 1904 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 12th March 1904 Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (A) Manor Ground English Second Division L 5 - 2 |
Saturday 19th March 1904 Vs. Barnsley (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 2 - 2 |
Monday 28th March 1904 Vs. Manchester United (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division L 3 - 0 |
Friday 1st April 1904 Vs. Glossop (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 2nd April 1904 Vs. Burslem Port Vale (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 9th April 1904 Vs. Chesterfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 16th April 1904 Vs. Bolton Wanderers (A) Burnden Park English Second Division W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd April 1904 Vs. Burnley (H) Edgeley Park English Second Division D 2 - 2 |