Team information: AFC Telford United

 
Founded: 2004
Nickname: The Bucks
Ground: New Bucks Head
Address: Watling Street, Wellington, Telford,TF1 2TU
Capacity: 6,300
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page  fans forum
AFC Telford United
Founded: 2004
Nickname: The Bucks
Ground: New Bucks Head
Address: Watling Street, Wellington, Telford,TF1 2TU
Capacity: 6,300
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page  fans forum

Founded in 1872 as Parish Church Institute before being renamed Wellington Town in 1879. In 1969 the club was renamed Telford United before this club folded in 2004 and AFC Telford United was founded

Previous names

Telford United, Wellington Town

Player links

(view profile), (view profile), (view profile), (view profile), (view profile), (view profile), (view profile), (view profile), (view profile)

Attendance information

Highest attendance at Stockport County:
4,261 on 14th April 2017 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Stockport County:
2,710 on 2nd November 2013 (view match)
Highest attendance at AFC Telford United:
7,719 on 30th November 1929 (view match)
Lowest attendance at AFC Telford United:
853 on 12th September 2017 (view match)

Result information

Last Stockport County win:
1-0 on 14th April 2018 (view match)
Last draw:
1-1 on 15th September 2018 (view match)
Last AFC Telford United win:
3-2 on 12th September 2017 (view match)

Head to Head vs. AFC Telford United

Overall home results

P W D L F A
8 3 3 2 12 9

Overall away results

P W D L F A
10 2 5 3 12 14

Past meetings

Date Opposition Result
30/11/1929 Wellington Town (A) W 4 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1) (view info)
19/11/1983 Telford United (A) L 3 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (view info)
16/11/1985 Telford United (H) L 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (view info)
14/11/1987 Telford United (A) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1) (view info)
17/11/1987 Telford United (H) W 2 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (view info)
10/09/2011 AFC Telford United (A) D 1 - 1
Blue Square Premier (view info)
24/01/2012 AFC Telford United (H) D 2 - 2
Blue Square Premier (view info)
27/08/2012 AFC Telford United (A) D 2 - 2
Blue Square Premier (view info)
29/12/2012 AFC Telford United (H) D 2 - 2
Blue Square Premier (view info)
02/11/2013 AFC Telford United (H) W 4 - 2
Skrill North (view info)
15/02/2014 AFC Telford United (A) L 2 - 0
Skrill North (view info)
15/08/2015 AFC Telford United (A) W 1 - 0
Vanarama National League North (view info)
09/01/2016 AFC Telford United (H) L 1 - 0
Vanarama National League North (view info)
27/08/2016 AFC Telford United (A) D 0 - 0
Vanarama National League North (view info)
14/04/2017 AFC Telford United (H) D 1 - 1
Vanarama National League North (view info)
12/09/2017 AFC Telford United (A) L 3 - 2
Vanarama National League North (view info)
14/04/2018 AFC Telford United (H) W 1 - 0
Vanarama National League North (view info)
15/09/2018 AFC Telford United (A) D 1 - 1
Vanarama National League North (view info)

Next game

Blyth Spartans Blyth Spartans Vs. Stockport County Stockport County
Tuesday 20th November 2018 @ 19:45
Croft Park
Vanarama National League North

Last game

Yeovil Town Yeovil Town 1 - 3 Stockport County Stockport County
Saturday 10th November 2018
Huish Park
FA Cup (1st round)