Team information: Sheffield Wednesday

 
Founded:
Nickname: The Owls
Ground: Hillsborough
Address: Owlerton, Sheffield, S6 1SW
Capacity: 39,732
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page  fans forum
Sheffield Wednesday
Founded:
Nickname: The Owls
Ground: Hillsborough
Address: Owlerton, Sheffield, S6 1SW
Capacity: 39,732
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page  fans forum

Previous names

The Wednesday

Player links

Jack Earp (view profile), Tommy Brittleton (view profile), Sammy Dodd (view profile), Harry Hibbert (view profile), Ernest Helliwell (view profile), Len Williams (view profile), Harry Burgess (view profile), Ernie Toseland (view profile), Ernie Toseland (view profile), Ted Catlin (view profile), Ernie Toseland (view profile), Ivor Seemley (view profile), Graham Beighton (view profile), John Holsgrove (view profile), Alan Thompson (view profile), Peter Feely (view profile), David Mossman (view profile), Kenny Brannigan (view profile), Aaron Lescott (view profile), Shefki Kuqi (view profile), Ola Tidman (view profile), Derek Geary (view profile), Ross Greenwood (view profile), Matt Hamshaw (view profile), Chris Adamson (view profile)

Attendance information

Highest attendance at Stockport County:
15282 on 12th March 1938 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Stockport County:
2089 on 6th October 1986 (view match)
Highest attendance at Sheffield Wednesday:
25000 on 26th March 1921 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Sheffield Wednesday:
10000 on 10th February 1923 (view match)

Result information

Last Stockport County win:
1-0 on 20th March 2004 (view match)
Last draw:
0-0 on 23rd April 2005 (view match)
Last Sheffield Wednesday win:
4-2 on 23rd August 2005 (view match)

Head to Head vs. SHEF01

Overall home results

P W D L F A
13 6 0 7 15 26

Overall away results

P W D L F A
13 1 3 9 13 37

Past meetings

Date Opposition Result
26/03/1921 The Wednesday (A) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
02/04/1921 The Wednesday (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
10/02/1923 The Wednesday (A) L 4 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
15/03/1923 The Wednesday (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
01/03/1924 The Wednesday (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
08/03/1924 The Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
20/09/1924 The Wednesday (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
24/01/1925 The Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
31/08/1925 The Wednesday (H) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
21/09/1925 The Wednesday (A) L 6 - 2
English Second Division (view info)
30/10/1937 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3
English Second Division (view info)
12/03/1938 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
13/09/1967 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 5 - 3
League Cup (Rd 2) (view info)
20/11/1976 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 2 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (view info)
23/09/1986 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 3 - 0
League Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) (view info)
06/10/1986 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 7 - 0
League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) (view info)
23/01/1999 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 2 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 4) (view info)
09/12/2000 Sheffield Wednesday (A) W 4 - 2
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
07/04/2001 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
24/11/2001 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 5 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
13/04/2002 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 3 - 1
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
13/09/2003 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 2 - 2
Nationwide League Division Two (view info)
20/03/2004 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0
Nationwide League Division Two (view info)
06/11/2004 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 3 - 0
Coca-Cola League One (view info)
23/04/2005 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 0 - 0
Coca-Cola League One (view info)
23/08/2005 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 4 - 2
League Cup (Rd 1) (view info)
Date Opposition Result Competition  
26/03/1921 The Wednesday (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division view info
02/04/1921 The Wednesday (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division view info
10/02/1923 The Wednesday (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division view info
15/03/1923 The Wednesday (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division view info
01/03/1924 The Wednesday (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division view info
08/03/1924 The Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division view info
20/09/1924 The Wednesday (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division view info
24/01/1925 The Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division view info
31/08/1925 The Wednesday (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division view info
21/09/1925 The Wednesday (A) L 6 - 2 English Second Division view info
30/10/1937 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division view info
12/03/1938 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division view info
13/09/1967 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 5 - 3 League Cup (Rd 2) view info
20/11/1976 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) view info
23/09/1986 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 3 - 0 League Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) view info
06/10/1986 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 7 - 0 League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) view info
23/01/1999 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) view info
09/12/2000 Sheffield Wednesday (A) W 4 - 2 Nationwide League Division One view info
07/04/2001 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1 Nationwide League Division One view info
24/11/2001 Sheffield Wednesday (A) L 5 - 0 Nationwide League Division One view info
13/04/2002 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 3 - 1 Nationwide League Division One view info
13/09/2003 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 2 - 2 Nationwide League Division Two view info
20/03/2004 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0 Nationwide League Division Two view info
06/11/2004 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 3 - 0 Coca-Cola League One view info
23/04/2005 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 0 - 0 Coca-Cola League One view info
23/08/2005 Sheffield Wednesday (H) L 4 - 2 League Cup (Rd 1) view info