Team information: Oxford United

 
Founded:
Nickname: The U's / Yellows
Ground: Kassam Stadium
Address: Grenoble Road, Oxford, OX4 4XP
Capacity: 12,500
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page  fans forum
Oxford United
Founded:
Nickname: The U's / Yellows
Ground: Kassam Stadium
Address: Grenoble Road, Oxford, OX4 4XP
Capacity: 12,500
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page  fans forum

Previous names

Headington United

Player links

Barry Smith (view profile), Dave Smith (view profile), Kevin Francis (view profile)

Attendance information

Highest attendance at Stockport County:
15881 on 9th January 1954 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Stockport County:
4119 on 5th March 2011 (view match)
Highest attendance at Oxford United:
9955 on 14th January 1954 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Oxford United:
4329 on 27th August 2005 (view match)

Result information

Last Stockport County win:
2-1 on 5th March 2011 (view match)
Last draw:
1-1 on 27th August 2005 (view match)
Last Oxford United win:
5-0 on 9th May 1999 (view match)

Head to Head vs. OXFO01

Overall home results

P W D L F A
11 5 4 2 14 13

Overall away results

P W D L F A
11 1 3 7 6 22

Past meetings

Date Opposition Result
09/01/1954 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 3) (view info)
14/01/1954 Headington United (A) L 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) (view info)
03/10/1962 Oxford United (A) D 1 - 1
English Fourth Division (view info)
08/10/1962 Oxford United (H) D 1 - 1
English Fourth Division (view info)
21/10/1963 Oxford United (H) D 0 - 0
English Fourth Division (view info)
30/10/1963 Oxford United (A) L 1 - 0
English Fourth Division (view info)
28/09/1964 Oxford United (H) D 0 - 0
English Fourth Division (view info)
07/10/1964 Oxford United (A) L 2 - 0
English Fourth Division (view info)
02/12/1967 Oxford United (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (view info)
26/04/1968 Oxford United (H) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (view info)
05/11/1994 Oxford United (H) L 2 - 0
Barclays League Division Two (view info)
28/02/1995 Oxford United (A) L 4 - 0
Barclays League Division Two (view info)
07/10/1995 Oxford United (A) L 2 - 1
Barclays League Division Two (view info)
30/03/1996 Oxford United (H) W 4 - 2
Barclays League Division Two (view info)
11/10/1997 Oxford United (H) W 3 - 2
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
28/02/1998 Oxford United (A) L 3 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
19/12/1998 Oxford United (H) W 2 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
09/05/1999 Oxford United (A) L 5 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (view info)
27/08/2005 Oxford United (A) D 1 - 1
Coca-Cola League Two (view info)
11/03/2006 Oxford United (H) W 2 - 1
Coca-Cola League Two (view info)
18/09/2010 Oxford United (A) W 1 - 0
Coca-Cola League Two (view info)
05/03/2011 Oxford United (H) W 2 - 1
Coca-Cola League Two (view info)
Date Opposition Result Competition  
09/01/1954 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) view info
14/01/1954 Headington United (A) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) view info
03/10/1962 Oxford United (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division view info
08/10/1962 Oxford United (H) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division view info
21/10/1963 Oxford United (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division view info
30/10/1963 Oxford United (A) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division view info
28/09/1964 Oxford United (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division view info
07/10/1964 Oxford United (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division view info
02/12/1967 Oxford United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division view info
26/04/1968 Oxford United (H) L 4 - 0 English Third Division view info
05/11/1994 Oxford United (H) L 2 - 0 Barclays League Division Two view info
28/02/1995 Oxford United (A) L 4 - 0 Barclays League Division Two view info
07/10/1995 Oxford United (A) L 2 - 1 Barclays League Division Two view info
30/03/1996 Oxford United (H) W 4 - 2 Barclays League Division Two view info
11/10/1997 Oxford United (H) W 3 - 2 Nationwide League Division One view info
28/02/1998 Oxford United (A) L 3 - 0 Nationwide League Division One view info
19/12/1998 Oxford United (H) W 2 - 0 Nationwide League Division One view info
09/05/1999 Oxford United (A) L 5 - 0 Nationwide League Division One view info
27/08/2005 Oxford United (A) D 1 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two view info
11/03/2006 Oxford United (H) W 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two view info
18/09/2010 Oxford United (A) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two view info
05/03/2011 Oxford United (H) W 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two view info