Team information: Arsenal

 
Founded: 1886
Nickname: The Gunners
Ground: Emirates Stadium
Address: Hornsey Road, London, N7 7AJ
Capacity: 60,432
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page
Arsenal
Founded: 1886
Nickname: The Gunners
Ground: Emirates Stadium
Address: Hornsey Road, London, N7 7AJ
Capacity: 60,432
 web site  Facebook page  Twitter page

Founded in 1886 as Dial Square

Previous names

Woolwich Arsenal

Player links

Arthur Rosbotham (view profile), David Herd (view profile)

Attendance information

Highest attendance at Stockport County:
16000 on 10th April 1914 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Stockport County:
2000 on 1st January 1903 (view match)
Highest attendance at Arsenal:
20000 on 13th April 1914 (view match)
Lowest attendance at Arsenal:
5000 on 13th October 1900 (view match)

Result information

Last Stockport County win:
2-0 on 10th April 1914 (view match)
Last draw:
1-1 on 19th September 1914 (view match)
Last Arsenal win:
3-1 on 22nd September 1980 (view match)

Head to Head vs. ARSE01

Overall home results

P W D L F A
7 2 3 2 7 6

Overall away results

P W D L F A
6 0 0 6 4 20

Past meetings

Date Opposition Result
13/10/1900 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
01/01/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
28/02/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
01/01/1904 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
12/03/1904 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 5 - 2
English Second Division (view info)
10/04/1914 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 2 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
13/04/1914 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 4 - 0
English Second Division (view info)
19/09/1914 Arsenal (H) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
23/01/1915 Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (view info)
22/09/1980 Arsenal (H) L 3 - 1
League Cup (Rd 3) (view info)
Date Opposition Result Competition  
13/10/1900 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division view info
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division view info
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division view info
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division view info
01/01/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division view info
28/02/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division view info
01/01/1904 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division view info
12/03/1904 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 5 - 2 English Second Division view info
10/04/1914 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division view info
13/04/1914 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division view info
19/09/1914 Arsenal (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division view info
23/01/1915 Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division view info
22/09/1980 Arsenal (H) L 3 - 1 League Cup (Rd 3) view info