Player profile

John Thompson

Personal information

Player name:
John Thompson
Also known as:
Jack Thompson
Date of birth:
18th May 1895
Year of death:
1977
Place of birth:
Stockport
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
235 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Cardiff City
English Second Division
28th August 1920 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Port Vale
English Second Division
11th December 1920 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
6
Total goals:
2

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1920/21 Signed from New Mills

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
6 2 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1920/21 6 0 2 0 0

Games played by John Thompson

Date Opposition Result Competition    
28/08/1920 Cardiff City (H) L 5 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
30/08/1920 Fulham (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1920 West Ham United (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
27/11/1920 West Ham United (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/12/1920 Port Vale (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/12/1920 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
28/08/20 Cardiff City (H) L 5 - 2
30/08/20 Fulham (A) L 3 - 1
20/11/20 West Ham United (H) W 2 - 0
27/11/20 West Ham United (A) L 5 - 0
04/12/20 Port Vale (H) D 0 - 0
11/12/20 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 1