Player profile

Tommy Taylor

Personal information

Player name:
Tommy Taylor
Also known as:
Thomas Taylor
Year of birth:
1916
Place of birth:
Walsall
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Chester
Regional League (North Section)
14th September 1940 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Southport
Regional League (North Section)
28th December 1940 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
8
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1940/41 Signed from Walsall

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
8 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1940/41 8 0 1 0 0

Wartime games played by Tommy Taylor

Date Opposition Result Competition    
14/09/1940 Chester (H) W 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/09/1940 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/10/1940 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/11/1940 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/12/1940 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1940 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/12/1940 Southport (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
14/09/40 Chester (H) W 4 - 0
21/09/40 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
28/09/40 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1
05/10/40 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2
30/11/40 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2
07/12/40 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
25/12/40 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1
28/12/40 Southport (A) L 8 - 0