Player profile

Steve Taylor

Personal information

Player name:
Steve Taylor
Also known as:
Steven Taylor
Date of birth:
18th October 1955
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
876 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chesterfield
Canon Fourth Division
16th March 1984 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Walsall
FA Cup (Rd 1)
17th November 1984 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2
Total appearances:
31
Total goals:
11

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1983/84 Signed from Wigan Athletic
1984/85 Joined Rochdale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
31 11 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1983/84 12 0 6 0 0
1984/85 14 5 5 0 0

Games played by Steve Taylor

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/03/1984 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
30/03/1984 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
06/04/1984 Mansfield Town (H) L 4 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
10/04/1984 Blackpool (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
14/04/1984 Torquay United (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
21/04/1984 Bristol City (H) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
23/04/1984 Hereford United (A) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
27/04/1984 Peterborough United (H) W 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
02/05/1984 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
05/05/1984 Hartlepool United (A) W 2 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
07/05/1984 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
12/05/1984 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
25/08/1984 Hartlepool United (H) W 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
27/08/1984 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) [ view info ]
01/09/1984 Torquay United (A) D 0 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
04/09/1984 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1 League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) [ view info ]
07/09/1984 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
17/09/1984 Southend United (A) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
22/09/1984 Mansfield Town (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
24/09/1984 Liverpool (H) D 0 - 0 League Cup (Rd 2 1st leg) [ view info ]
29/09/1984 Wrexham (A) W 4 - 3 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
01/10/1984 Bury (H) W 2 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
05/10/1984 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
09/10/1984 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0 League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) [ view info ]
13/10/1984 Peterborough United (A) L 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
19/10/1984 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
23/10/1984 Colchester United (A) L 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
27/10/1984 Swindon Town (A) L 4 - 0 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
03/11/1984 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
10/11/1984 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 Canon Fourth Division [ view info ]
17/11/1984 Walsall (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view info ]
Date Opposition Result
16/03/84 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
30/03/84 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
06/04/84 Mansfield Town (H) L 4 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
10/04/84 Blackpool (A) D 1 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
14/04/84 Torquay United (A) D 1 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
21/04/84 Bristol City (H) D 0 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
23/04/84 Hereford United (A) L 2 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
27/04/84 Peterborough United (H) W 4 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
02/05/84 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
05/05/84 Hartlepool United (A) W 2 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
07/05/84 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
12/05/84 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
25/08/84 Hartlepool United (H) W 4 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
27/08/84 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
01/09/84 Torquay United (A) D 0 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
04/09/84 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1
League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg)
07/09/84 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 2 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
17/09/84 Southend United (A) D 1 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
22/09/84 Mansfield Town (H) D 1 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
24/09/84 Liverpool (H) D 0 - 0
League Cup (Rd 2 1st leg)
29/09/84 Wrexham (A) W 4 - 3
Canon Fourth Division
01/10/84 Bury (H) W 2 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
05/10/84 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
09/10/84 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0
League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg)
13/10/84 Peterborough United (A) L 3 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
19/10/84 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
23/10/84 Colchester United (A) L 3 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
27/10/84 Swindon Town (A) L 4 - 0
Canon Fourth Division
03/11/84 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
10/11/84 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1
Canon Fourth Division
17/11/84 Walsall (H) L 2 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1)