Player profile

Ernie Tagg

Personal information

Player name:
Ernie Tagg
Also known as:
Ernest Tagg
Date of birth:
15th November 1917
Year of death:
2006
Place of birth:
Crewe
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Chester
Regional League (North Section)
30th August 1941 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Manchester United
Regional League (North Section)
13th September 1941 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
3
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1941/42 War time guest from Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
3 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1941/42 3 0 0 0 0

Wartime games played by Ernie Tagg

Date Opposition Result Competition    
30/08/1941 Chester (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/09/1941 Chester (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/09/1941 Manchester United (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
30/08/41 Chester (A) L 3 - 1
06/09/41 Chester (H) L 4 - 2
13/09/41 Manchester United (H) L 5 - 1