Player profile

Monty Wright

Personal information

Player name:
Monty Wright
Also known as:
Herbert Montague Wright
Date of birth:
29th May 1931
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
574 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. York City
English Third Division (North)
16th January 1954 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. York City
English Third Division (North)
16th January 1954 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
1
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1953/54 Joined Chester
1953/54 Signed from Leeds United

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
1 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1953/54 1 0 0 0 0

Games played by Monty Wright

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/01/1954 York City (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
16/01/54 York City (H) L 1 - 0