Player profile

Sam Weaver

Personal information

Player name:
Sam Weaver
Also known as:
Samuel Weaver
Date of birth:
8th February 1909
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
509 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Southport
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region)
15th December 1945 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Barrow
English Third Division (North)
21st September 1946 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1945/46 War time guest from Chelsea
1946/47 Signed from Chelsea

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
15/12/1945 Sam made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
21/09/1946 Sam made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1946/47 2 0 0 0 0

Wartime stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1945/46 23 0 6 0 0

Wartime games played by Sam Weaver

Date Opposition Result Competition    
15/12/1945 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/12/1945 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
25/12/1945 Chester (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
12/01/1946 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/02/1946 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
16/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
06/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
13/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
19/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
22/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
27/04/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/05/1946 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
Date Opposition Result
15/12/45 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
[view info]
22/12/45 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
[view info]
25/12/45 Chester (A) L 4 - 2
[view info]
26/12/45 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
[view info]
29/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
[view info]
12/01/46 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
[view info]
19/01/46 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
[view info]
26/01/46 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
[view info]
02/02/46 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
[view info]
09/02/46 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
[view info]
16/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
[view info]
23/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
[view info]
09/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
[view info]
23/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
[view info]
30/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
[view info]
06/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
[view info]
13/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1
[view info]
19/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
[view info]
20/04/46 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
[view info]
22/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
[view info]
27/04/46 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2
[view info]
04/05/46 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
[view info]