Player profile

Syd Waites

Personal information

Player name:
Syd Waites
Also known as:
Sydney Waites
Date of birth:
20th September 1901
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
352 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town
English Third Division (North)
19th January 1929 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Nelson
English Third Division (North)
22nd January 1929 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1928/29 Signed from Halifax Town
1928/29 Joined Boston Town

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1928/29 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Syd Waites

Date Opposition Result Competition    
19/01/1929 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1929 Nelson (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
19/01/29 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
22/01/29 Nelson (A) L 4 - 1