Player profile

Tommy Read

Personal information

Player name:
Tommy Read
Also known as:
Thomas Read
Date of birth:
2nd April 1900
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Goalkeeper

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
325 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Barrow
English Third Division (North)
25th December 1926 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Southport
English Third Division (North)
26th February 1927 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
11
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1926/27 Joined Grimsby Town
1926/27 Signed from Darlaston

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
11 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1926/27 11 0 0 0 0

Games played by Tommy Read

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/12/1926 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1926 Barrow (H) W 7 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1927 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1927 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1927 Nelson (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1927 Lincoln City (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1927 Durham City (A) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1927 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1927 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1927 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1927 Southport (H) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
25/12/26 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1
27/12/26 Barrow (H) W 7 - 0
01/01/27 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1
03/01/27 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1
08/01/27 Nelson (A) L 6 - 1
22/01/27 Lincoln City (A) W 3 - 1
05/02/27 Durham City (A) W 5 - 1
08/02/27 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3
12/02/27 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
19/02/27 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
26/02/27 Southport (H) L 4 - 2