Player profile

Eddie Self

Personal information

Player name:
Eddie Self
Also known as:
Edward Self
Date of birth:
30th July 1912
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Liverpool
Regional League (North Section)
2nd November 1940 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Bury
Regional League (North Section)
9th November 1940 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1940/41 War time guest from Hull City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1940/41 2 0 1 0 0

Wartime games played by Eddie Self

Date Opposition Result Competition    
02/11/1940 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/11/1940 Bury (A) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
02/11/40 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0
09/11/40 Bury (A) L 5 - 2