Player profile

Jimmy Scullion

Personal information

Player name:
Jimmy Scullion
Also known as:
James Scullion
Date of birth:
4th August 1900
Year of death:
1981
Place of birth:
Holytown
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
335 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Rochdale
English Third Division (North)
30th August 1927 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Gateshead
English Third Division (North)
16th April 1932 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2
Total appearances:
33
Total goals:
10

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1927/28 Signed from Lytham
1928/29 Joined Crewe Alexandra
1931/32 Signed from Wigan Borough
1932/33 Joined Mossley

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
33 10 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1927/28 18 0 5 0 0
1931/32 15 0 5 0 0

Games played by Jimmy Scullion

Date Opposition Result Competition    
30/08/1927 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
17/09/1927 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
17/12/1927 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
24/12/1927 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
26/12/1927 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
27/12/1927 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
31/12/1927 Rotherham United (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
02/01/1928 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
07/01/1928 Southport (H) W 6 - 3 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
14/01/1928 Wigan Borough (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
21/01/1928 Durham City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
28/01/1928 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
04/02/1928 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
11/02/1928 Bradford Park Avenue (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
18/02/1928 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
27/02/1928 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
03/03/1928 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
17/03/1928 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
29/08/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
31/08/1931 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
05/09/1931 Southport (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
07/09/1931 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
15/09/1931 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
26/09/1931 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
12/12/1931 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
19/12/1931 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
25/12/1931 Carlisle United (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
26/12/1931 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
30/12/1931 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
02/01/1932 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
09/01/1932 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
28/03/1932 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
16/04/1932 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
Date Opposition Result
30/08/27 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
17/09/27 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
17/12/27 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3
English Third Division (North)
24/12/27 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
26/12/27 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North)
27/12/27 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North)
31/12/27 Rotherham United (A) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
02/01/28 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 1
English Third Division (North)
07/01/28 Southport (H) W 6 - 3
English Third Division (North)
14/01/28 Wigan Borough (A) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North)
21/01/28 Durham City (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
28/01/28 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North)
04/02/28 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)
11/02/28 Bradford Park Avenue (H) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North)
18/02/28 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 5 - 2
English Third Division (North)
27/02/28 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 0
English Third Division (North)
03/03/28 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North)
17/03/28 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North)
29/08/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)
31/08/31 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
05/09/31 Southport (H) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
07/09/31 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North)
15/09/31 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
26/09/31 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)
12/12/31 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North)
19/12/31 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North)
25/12/31 Carlisle United (H) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North)
26/12/31 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)
30/12/31 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
02/01/32 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
09/01/32 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North)
28/03/32 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
16/04/32 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)