Player profile

Bill Scott

Personal information

Player name:
Bill Scott
Also known as:
William J Scott
Year of birth:
1906
Place of birth:
Glasgow
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
441 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Rochdale
English Third Division (North)
10th September 1935 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Mansfield Town
English Third Division (North)
18th April 1936 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
12
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1935/36 Signed from Darlington
1936/37 Joined Cardiff City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
12 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1935/36 11 1 0 0 0

Games played by Bill Scott

Date Opposition Result Competition    
10/09/1935 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1935 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1935 Mansfield Town (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/12/1935 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1935 Southport (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1935 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1935 York City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1936 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1936 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
30/03/1936 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1936 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1936 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
10/09/35 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
23/09/35 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2
14/12/35 Mansfield Town (H) W 6 - 1
21/12/35 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
25/12/35 Southport (A) W 3 - 2
26/12/35 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
28/12/35 York City (H) W 3 - 2
04/01/36 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
11/01/36 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 2
30/03/36 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0
04/04/36 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0
18/04/36 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1