Player profile

Alex Scott

Personal information

Player name:
Alex Scott
Also known as:
Alec Scott
Date of birth:
11th July 1915
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
438 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Wrexham
English Third Division (North)
29th April 1935 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Rochdale
Regional League (North Section)
21st November 1942 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
3
Total appearances:
13
Total goals:
6

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1934/35 Signed from Harton Colliery Welfare
1936/37 Joined Carlisle United

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
29/04/1935 Alex made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
01/02/1936 Alex scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
21/11/1942 Alex made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
13 6 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1934/35 2 1 0 0 0
1935/36 3 1 2 0 0
1936/37 6 0 4 0 0

Wartime stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1941/42 13 0 1 0 0
1942/43 7 0 2 0 0

Wartime games played by Alex Scott

Date Opposition Result Competition    
27/09/1941 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/10/1941 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/10/1941 Liverpool (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/10/1941 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
08/11/1941 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 4 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
15/11/1941 Manchester City (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
20/12/1941 Everton (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1941 Everton (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1941 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
03/01/1942 Blackpool (H) W 2 - 1 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
10/01/1942 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
17/01/1942 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
21/02/1942 Barnsley (A) L 6 - 1 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
19/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
03/10/1942 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
17/10/1942 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
24/10/1942 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
31/10/1942 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/11/1942 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/11/1942 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
27/09/41 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
[view info]
04/10/41 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 2
[view info]
18/10/41 Liverpool (A) L 6 - 1
[view info]
25/10/41 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1
[view info]
08/11/41 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 4
[view info]
15/11/41 Manchester City (A) L 2 - 1
[view info]
20/12/41 Everton (H) D 1 - 1
[view info]
25/12/41 Everton (A) L 6 - 0
[view info]
27/12/41 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2
[view info]
03/01/42 Blackpool (H) W 2 - 1
[view info]
10/01/42 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1
[view info]
17/01/42 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
[view info]
21/02/42 Barnsley (A) L 6 - 1
[view info]
19/09/42 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
[view info]
03/10/42 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2
[view info]
17/10/42 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1
[view info]
24/10/42 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1
[view info]
31/10/42 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1
[view info]
07/11/42 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1
[view info]
21/11/42 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
[view info]