Player profile

Fred Sanderson

Personal information

Player name:
Fred Sanderson
Also known as:
Frederick Sanderson
Date of birth:
13th September 1902
Year of death:
1977
Place of birth:
Seaton Delaval
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
317 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town
English Third Division (North)
28th August 1926 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Ashington
English Third Division (North)
11th April 1927 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1926/27 Signed from Newport County
1927/28 Joined New Brighton

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1926/27 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Fred Sanderson

Date Opposition Result Competition    
28/08/1926 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1927 Ashington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
28/08/26 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1
11/04/27 Ashington (A) D 1 - 1