Player profile

Charlie Saer

Personal information

Player name:
Charlie Saer
Also known as:
Charles Saer
Date of birth:
4th July 1871
Year of death:
1958
Place of birth:
St Clears
Country of birth:
Wales
Player position
Goalkeeper

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra
The Lancashire League
3rd September 1898 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Stalybridge Rovers
The Lancashire League
10th September 1898 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1898/99 Signed from Leicester Fosse
1899/00 Joined Fleetwood Rangers

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1898/99 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Charlie Saer

Date Opposition Result Competition    
03/09/1898 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
10/09/1898 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
Date Opposition Result
03/09/98 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0
10/09/98 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 3 - 2