Player profile

Joe Norton

Personal information

Player name:
Joe Norton
Also known as:
Joseph Norton
Date of birth:
26th January 1888
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
182 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Barnsley
English Second Division
28th October 1911 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Burnley
English Second Division
30th March 1912 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
9
Total goals:
2

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1911/12 Signed from Atherstone Town
1911/12 Joined Atherstone Town

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
9 2 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1911/12 8 1 2 0 0

Games played by Joe Norton

Date Opposition Result Competition    
28/10/1911 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/12/1911 Catford Southend (H) W 4 - 0 FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
16/12/1911 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/12/1911 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1911 Grimsby Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
30/12/1911 Chelsea (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/03/1912 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/03/1912 Fulham (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/03/1912 Burnley (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
28/10/11 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1
02/12/11 Catford Southend (H) W 4 - 0
16/12/11 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1
23/12/11 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 3 - 0
26/12/11 Grimsby Town (A) D 2 - 2
30/12/11 Chelsea (H) L 1 - 0
09/03/12 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 1 - 0
16/03/12 Fulham (H) W 2 - 1
30/03/12 Burnley (A) L 4 - 1