Player profile

George MacKenzie

Personal information

Player name:
George MacKenzie
Also known as:
Dr George Duncan McKenzine
Date of birth:
27th January 1908
Year of death:
1974
Place of birth:
Buckie
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
419 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Southport
English Third Division (North)
25th August 1934 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Accrington Stanley
English Third Division (North)
6th October 1934 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
7
Total goals:
3

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1934/35 Signed from Hull City
1934/35 Joined Macclesfield

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
7 3 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1934/35 7 0 3 0 0

Games played by George MacKenzie

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/08/1934 Southport (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1934 York City (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1934 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1934 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1934 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1934 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
25/08/34 Southport (H) W 6 - 1
29/08/34 York City (A) L 3 - 1
08/09/34 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
15/09/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2
22/09/34 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0
29/09/34 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1
06/10/34 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1