Player profile

Joe Mawson

Personal information

Player name:
Joe Mawson
Also known as:
Joseph Mawson
Date of birth:
26th October 1905
Year of death:
1959
Place of birth:
Brandon Colliery
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
442 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Lincoln City
English Third Division (North)
16th September 1935 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Walsall
English Third Division (North)
19th October 1935 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
4
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1935/36 Signed from Nottingham Forest
1935/36 Joined Linfield

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
4 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1935/36 3 1 0 0 0

Games played by Joe Mawson

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/09/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1935 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1935 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
19/10/1935 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
16/09/35 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
21/09/35 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2
26/09/35 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
19/10/35 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0