Player profile

Billy Morton

Personal information

Player name:
Billy Morton
Also known as:
William Morton
Date of birth:
27th December 1902
Year of death:
1993
Place of birth:
Hayfield
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
302 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Stoke City
English Second Division
29th August 1925 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Middlesbrough
English Second Division
10th October 1925 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
3
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1925/26 Signed from Tollcross Clydesdale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
3 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1925/26 3 0 0 0 0

Games played by Billy Morton

Date Opposition Result Competition    
29/08/1925 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
31/08/1925 The Wednesday (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
10/10/1925 Middlesbrough (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
29/08/25 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 0
31/08/25 The Wednesday (H) L 2 - 0
10/10/25 Middlesbrough (H) L 2 - 1