Player profile

William Malloy

Personal information

Player name:
William Malloy
Also known as:
William Molloy
Date of birth:
2nd April 1900
Year of death:
1967
Place of birth:
High Spen
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
336 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Southport
English Third Division (North)
3rd September 1927 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Barrow
English Third Division (North)
27th December 1927 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
9
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1927/28 Signed from Ashington
1928/29 Joined Annfield Plain

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
9 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1927/28 9 0 0 0 0

Games played by William Malloy

Date Opposition Result Competition    
03/09/1927 Southport (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1927 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1927 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1927 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1927 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/12/1927 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1927 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1927 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1927 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
03/09/27 Southport (A) L 4 - 0
24/09/27 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 0
01/10/27 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 0
08/10/27 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/27 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 0
17/12/27 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3
24/12/27 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1
26/12/27 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0
27/12/27 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0