Player profile

Benny Lester

Personal information

Player name:
Benny Lester
Also known as:
Abraham Bennett Lester
Date of birth:
10th February 1920
Year of death:
1958
Place of birth:
Sheffield
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
540 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Gateshead
English Third Division (North)
17th September 1949 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Mansfield Town
English Third Division (North)
8th April 1950 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
8
Total goals:
2

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1949/50 Signed from Ransome & Marles

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
8 2 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1949/50 8 0 2 0 0

Games played by Benny Lester

Date Opposition Result Competition    
17/09/1949 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
24/09/1949 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
26/09/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
01/10/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
08/10/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
15/10/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
22/10/1949 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
08/04/1950 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
Date Opposition Result
17/09/49 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
24/09/49 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
26/09/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
01/10/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
08/10/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
15/10/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2
English Third Division (North)
22/10/49 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
08/04/50 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North)