Player profile

Jock Leckie

Personal information

Player name:
Jock Leckie
Also known as:
John Thompson Leckie
Date of birth:
3rd March 1906
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Goalkeeper

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
411 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Rotherham United
English Third Division (North)
23rd September 1933 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. York City
English Third Division (North)
17th February 1934 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
5
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1933/34 Joined Cardiff City
1933/34 Signed from Port Vale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
5 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1933/34 5 0 0 0 0

Games played by Jock Leckie

Date Opposition Result Competition    
23/09/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1933 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1933 York City (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1934 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1934 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
23/09/33 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/33 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0
07/10/33 York City (H) W 2 - 1
10/02/34 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2
17/02/34 York City (A) D 2 - 2