Player profile

Tommy 'Tony' Leach

Personal information

Player name:
Tommy 'Tony' Leach
Also known as:
Tony Leach
Date of birth:
23rd September 1903
Year of death:
1968
Place of birth:
Wincobank
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
449 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Darlington
English Third Division (North)
29th August 1936 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Rotherham United
English Third Division (North)
23rd January 1937 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
16
Total goals:
4

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1936/37 Signed from Newcastle United
1936/37 Joined Carlisle United

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
16 4 0 1

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1936/37 16 0 4 0 1

Games played by Tommy 'Tony' Leach

Date Opposition Result Competition    
29/08/1936 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
02/09/1936 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
05/09/1936 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
07/09/1936 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
12/09/1936 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
14/09/1936 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
19/09/1936 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
26/09/1936 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
03/10/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
10/10/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
17/10/1936 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
24/10/1936 York City (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
31/10/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
07/11/1936 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
14/11/1936 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
23/01/1937 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view info ]
Date Opposition Result
29/08/36 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3
English Third Division (North)
02/09/36 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North)
05/09/36 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North)
07/09/36 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North)
12/09/36 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North)
14/09/36 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North)
19/09/36 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North)
26/09/36 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North)
03/10/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North)
10/10/36 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North)
17/10/36 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North)
24/10/36 York City (H) W 6 - 0
English Third Division (North)
31/10/36 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North)
07/11/36 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)
14/11/36 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)
23/01/37 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North)