Player profile

Joe Lamb

Personal information

Player name:
Joe Lamb
Also known as:
Joseph Lamb
Date of birth:
28th November 1898
Year of death:
1982
Place of birth:
Chilton
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
315 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town
English Third Division (North)
28th August 1926 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Wigan Borough
English Third Division (North)
12th March 1927 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
5
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1926/27 Signed from Durham City
1927/28 Joined Norwich City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
5 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1926/27 5 0 0 0 0

Games played by Joe Lamb

Date Opposition Result Competition    
28/08/1926 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1926 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1926 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1927 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1927 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
28/08/26 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1
30/08/26 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
04/09/26 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3
03/01/27 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1
12/03/27 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 0