Player profile

Syd Owen

Personal information

Player name:
Syd Owen
Also known as:
Alfred Owen
Year of birth:
1885
Year of death:
1925
Place of birth:
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
129 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Grimsby Town
English Second Division
9th September 1907 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Grimsby Town
English Second Division
9th September 1907 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
1
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1907/08 Signed from Stoke
1907/08 Joined Burslem Port Vale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
1 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1907/08 1 0 0 0 0

Games played by Syd Owen

Date Opposition Result Competition    
09/09/1907 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
09/09/07 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 0