Player profile

Willie Jessop

Personal information

Player name:
Willie Jessop
Also known as:
Bill Jessop
Date of birth:
22nd April 1922
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
518 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. York City
English Third Division (North)
31st May 1947 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Hull City
English Third Division (North)
31st January 1948 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2
Total appearances:
18
Total goals:
3

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1946/47 Signed from Preston North End
1947/48 Joined Oldham Athletic

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
18 3 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1946/47 1 0 1 0 0
1947/48 16 1 2 0 0

Games played by Willie Jessop

Date Opposition Result Competition    
31/05/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1947 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1947 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1947 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1947 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1947 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1947 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1947 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1947 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1947 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1947 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1947 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1948 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
31/05/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
23/08/47 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/08/47 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
30/08/47 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
01/09/47 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/09/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2
08/09/47 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
13/09/47 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
17/09/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
20/09/47 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0
27/09/47 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0
11/10/47 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/47 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
25/10/47 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
25/12/47 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1
27/12/47 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
24/01/48 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/48 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0