Player profile

Tommy 'TG' Jones

Personal information

Player name:
Tommy 'TG' Jones
Also known as:
Thomas Jones
Date of birth:
12th October 1917
Country of birth:
Wales
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition)
28th April 1945 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Tranmere Rovers
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition)
5th May 1945 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1944/45 War time guest from Everton

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1944/45 2 0 0 0 0

Wartime games played by Tommy 'TG' Jones

Date Opposition Result Competition    
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/05/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
28/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
05/05/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0