Player profile

Alex Jones

Personal information

Player name:
Alex Jones
Also known as:
Alexander Jones
Date of birth:
27th November 1964
Place of birth:
Blackburn
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
881 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra
Canon Fourth Division
19th October 1984 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Swindon Town
Canon Fourth Division
27th October 1984 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
3
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1984/85 On loan from Oldham Athletic

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
3 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1984/85 3 0 0 0 0

Games played by Alex Jones

Date Opposition Result Competition    
19/10/1984 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division (View info)
23/10/1984 Colchester United (A) L 3 - 0 Canon Fourth Division (View info)
27/10/1984 Swindon Town (A) L 4 - 0 Canon Fourth Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
19/10/84 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
23/10/84 Colchester United (A) L 3 - 0
27/10/84 Swindon Town (A) L 4 - 0