Player profile

Jack Hall

Personal information

Player name:
Jack Hall
Also known as:
John Hall
Date of birth:
23rd October 1912
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Goalkeeper

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Liverpool
Regional League (Western Section)
21st October 1939 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Chester
Regional League (Western Section)
23rd December 1939 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
8
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1939/40 War time guest from Tottenham Hotspur

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
8 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1939/40 8 0 0 0 0

Wartime games played by Jack Hall

Date Opposition Result Competition    
21/10/1939 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
28/10/1939 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/11/1939 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
18/11/1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/11/1939 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/12/1939 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/12/1939 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
21/10/39 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0
28/10/39 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2
11/11/39 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1
18/11/39 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2
25/11/39 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
02/12/39 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6
09/12/39 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4
23/12/39 Chester (A) L 8 - 1