Player profile

Jim Kay

Personal information

Player name:
Jim Kay
Also known as:
James Kay
Date of birth:
3rd May 1932
Year of death:
1986
Place of birth:
Preston
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
585 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Oldham Athletic
English Third Division (North)
9th October 1954 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Carlisle United
English Third Division (North)
26th November 1955 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2
Total appearances:
11
Total goals:
3

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1954/55 Signed from Leyland Motors
1955/56 Joined Crewe Alexandra

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
11 3 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1954/55 8 1 3 0 0
1955/56 1 1 0 0 0

Games played by Jim Kay

Date Opposition Result Competition    
09/10/1954 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1954 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1954 Barnsley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1954 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1954 Wrexham (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1954 Accrington Stanley (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1954 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/11/1954 Workington (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/12/1954 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1955 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
26/11/1955 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
09/10/54 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 2
16/10/54 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2
23/10/54 Barnsley (H) W 1 - 0
30/10/54 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0
06/11/54 Wrexham (H) W 4 - 0
13/11/54 Accrington Stanley (A) W 1 - 0
20/11/54 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0
27/11/54 Workington (A) L 4 - 1
04/12/54 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
19/11/55 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 0
26/11/55 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 1