Player profile

Alf Dolphin

Personal information

Player name:
Alf Dolphin
Also known as:
Alfred Dolphin
Year of birth:
1890
Year of death:
1940
Place of birth:
Redditch
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
265 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Bradford City
English Second Division
4th September 1922 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Fulham
English Second Division
24th March 1923 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
12
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1922/23 Signed from Darlington
1923/24 Joined Walsall

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
12 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1922/23 11 1 0 0 0

Games played by Alf Dolphin

Date Opposition Result Competition    
04/09/1922 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/09/1922 Leeds United (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/11/1922 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/11/1922 Coventry City (H) W 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
25/11/1922 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/12/1922 Barrow (A) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
16/12/1922 Manchester United (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/12/1922 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1922 Clapton Orient (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
17/02/1923 Hull City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
24/02/1923 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
24/03/1923 Fulham (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
04/09/22 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0
09/09/22 Leeds United (A) L 2 - 0
11/11/22 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 3 - 1
18/11/22 Coventry City (H) W 5 - 1
25/11/22 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0
02/12/22 Barrow (A) L 3 - 2
16/12/22 Manchester United (A) L 1 - 0
23/12/22 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0
25/12/22 Clapton Orient (H) L 2 - 0
17/02/23 Hull City (H) D 1 - 1
24/02/23 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
24/03/23 Fulham (H) L 2 - 0