Player profile

Jimmy Griffin

Personal information

Player name:
Jimmy Griffin
Also known as:
James Griffin
Date of birth:
4th August 1898
Year of death:
1974
Place of birth:
Newport
Country of birth:
Wales
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
274 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Derby County
English Second Division
25th August 1923 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Nelson
English Second Division
27th August 1923 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1923/24 Signed from Newport County
1923/24 Joined Ebbw Vale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1923/24 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Jimmy Griffin

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/08/1923 Derby County (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/08/1923 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
25/08/23 Derby County (A) L 4 - 1
27/08/23 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0