Player profile

Arthur Green

Personal information

Player name:
Arthur Green
Also known as:
Arthur William Green
Date of birth:
24th April 1881
Year of death:
1966
Place of birth:
Aberystwyth
Country of birth:
Wales
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
163 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Leicester Fosse
English Second Division
23rd October 1909 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Birmingham
English Second Division
30th April 1910 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
7
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1909/10 Signed from Nottingham Forest
1910/11 Joined Brierley Hill Alliance

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
7 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1909/10 7 0 1 0 0

Games played by Arthur Green

Date Opposition Result Competition    
23/10/1909 Leicester Fosse (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/10/1909 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
12/02/1910 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/03/1910 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
16/04/1910 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/04/1910 Glossop (H) W 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/04/1910 Birmingham (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
23/10/09 Leicester Fosse (A) L 1 - 0
30/10/09 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
12/02/10 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 1 - 0
28/03/10 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) D 1 - 1
16/04/10 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1
23/04/10 Glossop (H) W 5 - 0
30/04/10 Birmingham (A) L 3 - 0