Player profile

Tommy Green

Personal information

Player name:
Tommy Green
Also known as:
Thomas Green
Date of birth:
25th November 1893
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
262 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Bury
Football League (Lancashire Section)
2nd February 1918 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Derby County
English Second Division
14th April 1923 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
32
Total goals:
16

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1917/18 Signed from Accrington Stanley
1922/23 Joined Clapton Orient

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
02/09/1904 Tommy scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
02/02/1918 Tommy made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
14/04/1923 Tommy made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
32 16 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1922/23 31 1 16 0 0

Wartime stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1917/18 2 0 1 0 0
1918/19 1 0 1 0 0

Wartime games played by Tommy Green

Date Opposition Result Competition    
02/02/1918 Bury (A) W 3 - 0 Football League (Lancashire Section) (View info)
16/02/1918 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0 Football League (Lancashire Section) (View info)
12/04/1919 Everton (A) W 1 - 0 Football League (Lancashire Section - Group D) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
02/02/18 Bury (A) W 3 - 0
[view info]
16/02/18 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0
[view info]
12/04/19 Everton (A) W 1 - 0
[view info]